ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
Under carpet cable?
by HotLine1. 01/15/18 09:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 30 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Articles 800 thru 830 Grounding #81757
09/17/02 10:54 AM
09/17/02 10:54 AM
J
jes  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 103
CT
Each of these Articles lists the location to which the grounding conductor for the particular system must be connected (ie. 800.40(B)(1)). For the most part the list is the same in each Article. Then there is another section in each Article that calls for the bonding of communications grounding electrode(s) to the power grounding electrode system (ie. 800.40(D)). My read of this says you can have as many electrodes as you want as long as they are bonded together to the power grounding electrode system. Has anyone interpreted this to mean you CANNOT have a separate electrode for communications systems at a structure that has a power grounding electrode system??

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Articles 800 thru 830 Grounding #81758
09/17/02 08:25 PM
09/17/02 08:25 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
I have always read these sections are requiring the communications system to use the power system grounding electrode, but these are very poorly worded sections of code. In the first part is says you must ues the building electrical system grounding electrode, but then it tells you how to bond a seperate communications grounding elctrode to the electrical system grounding electrode. 800.40(A)(4) seams to say that you can only use a communications grounding electrode if the communications system entrance is more than 20' from the power system grounding electrode system.
We need some proposals to fix this for the 2005 code.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Articles 800 thru 830 Grounding #81759
09/18/02 04:44 AM
09/18/02 04:44 AM
J
jes  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 103
CT
Don,
Forget for a minute the system you are working on, if you install a made electrode per 250, and bond it to the power grounding electrode system via the required bonding conductor (#6 CU), doesn't your new electrode become part of the overall grounding electrode system?? You COULD do this all around a structure and still call it the power grounding electrode system, right? So based on that you could tie the communication system to this electrode system anywhere along it. What am I missing?

Re: Articles 800 thru 830 Grounding #81760
09/22/02 10:55 PM
09/22/02 10:55 PM
S
Sean WB  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 111
South TX
If it is more than 20' from communications to power sytem ground, you must use a seperate ground rod, and it can be a 5' ground rod, which I havent seen yet [Linked Image]. And it must be bonded to power system ground rod


I did not get as think so badly as you shocked I did.

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
renosteinke
renosteinke
Blue Collar Country
Posts: 5,316
Joined: January 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 23
Admin 20
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,527 Are you busy
180,329 Re: Forum
170,821 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.021s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9587 MB (Peak: 1.0904 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-17 21:56:42 UTC