ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
600 KW 120/208 3 Phase Y protection
by Yooperup. 07/21/17 09:27 AM
1913 American Electrician's Handbook
by gfretwell. 07/20/17 01:08 PM
Green House wiring
by ghost307. 07/20/17 09:10 AM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by HotLine1. 07/18/17 08:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
239,186 Are you busy
174,581 Re: Forum
167,018 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 36 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#39496 - 06/22/04 01:03 AM SO cord proper installation?  
Edward  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
California
Hello all.
Can i have a SO hard usage cord be droped from a 20foot ceiling with double duplex receptacles to be used as permenant power source for commercial washing machine?

Where is SO cord used as freely hanging from a ceiling? Ofcourse with proper cable grips.

Thank you
Edward


Thanks
Edward

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#39497 - 06/22/04 08:30 AM Re: SO cord proper installation?  
Big A  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 46
Lynchburg, VA
I would say no. See 400-8 1999NEC


#39498 - 06/22/04 12:12 PM Re: SO cord proper installation?  
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
314.23(H) Pendant Boxes.

An enclosure supported by a pendant shall comply with 314.23(H)(1) or (2).

(1) Flexible Cord. A box shall be supported from a multiconductor cord or cable in an approved manner that protects the conductors against strain, such as a strain-relief connector threaded into a box with a hub.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

#39499 - 06/22/04 12:24 PM Re: SO cord proper installation?  
Edward  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
California
here is what am planning to do:
A 10-3 SO cord suspended from 20 foot ceiling and be used as a permenat installation.(with proper cord grips and strain relief connectors)

Am I in violation of NEC. I know i can not have the cord attached to the surface of the building.BUt i am suspending it from the ceiling.
Another option i have is to run unistrut from ground up and have a counduit straped to the unistrut.

Thank You
Edward


Thanks
Edward

#39500 - 06/22/04 04:22 PM Re: SO cord proper installation?  
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
It took advance negotiation with the AHJ, but I have used Appleton STB***SR- or STN***SR-series “basket-grip” liquidtight flexible-metal conduit connectors for (temporary/one-year) vertical-only spans where the bottom ends were non-anchored floor-elevation equipment.

Page 7-8 www.appletonelec.com/pdf/ST-2thru13.pdf [Hubbell and T&B also make ‘em.]

Here’s one consideration for article-400 wiring—in the case of flexible cord for “drop” duty, it is well worth avoiding the pervasive “commodity-grade” type-S** neoprene- or vinyl-jacketed cord. A lot of that stuff has embarrassingly {and litigiously} poor durability—used inside or out.




[This message has been edited by Bjarney (edited 06-22-2004).]


#39501 - 06/23/04 08:34 PM Re: SO cord proper installation?  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,853
Brick, NJ USA
Edward:
Flexible cord code compliant uses, and NON-compliant uses are stated in NEC 400.7 (Uses Permitted) and 400.8 (Uses Not Permitted).

Basically, there is not a whole lot that 'cord' can be used for any more. I, and many others have used 'cord' drops as you mentioned, but around '99 the AHJ's started basically what we call "no mo' cord"

And BJ, no we (I) used the 'good stuff', not the economy throw away butched extension cords.

John


John

#39502 - 06/23/04 09:35 PM Re: SO cord proper installation?  
winnie  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 649
boston, ma
400.7(A)(1) specifically permits 'pendants'.

There is no definition of 'pendant' in article 100, but 210.50(A) states 'A cord connector that is supplied by a permanently connected cord pendant shall be considered a receptacle outlet'

IMHO a 'pendant' receptacle is recognized and permitted by code.

-Jon



Member Spotlight
mersadrad
mersadrad
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 28
Joined: March 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7853 MB (Peak: 0.9372 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-07-21 22:47:02 UTC