ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
AreMetal Ladders Ever OK For Electrical Work?
by HotLine1. 01/22/18 07:31 PM
Photocell
by twh. 01/22/18 05:06 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 22 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
No #14 wire #37406
04/27/04 09:23 PM
04/27/04 09:23 PM
S
stamcon  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 330
So San Francisco CA
I pulled building and plumbing permits for a bathroom today, in a city I haven't worked in for quite awhile, and inquired with the building department if they had any code amendments that I needed to be aware of? The reply was there is only one amendment from the all the CA codes and that is no #14 wire allowed. Is this common in other parts of the country? I'm in the San Francisco area and this is the first I've heard of it.


steve


Steve
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: No #14 wire #37407
04/27/04 09:31 PM
04/27/04 09:31 PM
G
ga.sparky56  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 558
young harris georgia usa
A jurisdiction near here has that same restriction as far as I know. Or at least they did have a couple years ago.

Russell

Re: No #14 wire #37408
04/27/04 10:16 PM
04/27/04 10:16 PM
C
CRW  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 159
Bethlehem, PA USA
I believe in Davenport, Iowa they have a similar rule.

Re: No #14 wire #37409
04/27/04 10:28 PM
04/27/04 10:28 PM
C
caselec  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
San Jose, CA
Steve

I have worked in most of the City's and County’s in the SF bay area and haven’t run into this yet. Which City was this? Did you ask if the State of CA has approved this amendment? All amendments to the UBC, UPC, UMC and NEC must be approved by the state. Unfortunately the State doesn’t review the proposed amendments very well and approves most of them.

Curt


Curt Swartz
Re: No #14 wire #37410
04/27/04 10:45 PM
04/27/04 10:45 PM
S
stamcon  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 330
So San Francisco CA
Curt, this is in Pacifica. I thought the Ca Codes were minimums and the cities/counties can make/approve any amendments they wanted, as long the amendments were stricter than the minimums?

steve


Steve
Re: No #14 wire #37411
04/27/04 11:10 PM
04/27/04 11:10 PM
D
DougW  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
North Chicago, IL
We have a similar requirement for commercial installs here.

Re: No #14 wire #37412
04/28/04 01:18 AM
04/28/04 01:18 AM
C
caselec  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
San Jose, CA
Steve

The only job I remember doing in Pacifica was a small fire job at an apartment building but this was several yesrs ago. As I rmeember all existing wiring was in flex but I don't remember if any #14 was used.

In my last post I should have said CBC, CPC, CMC and CEC. Below are the State of California's requirements for Local amendments to the CBSC.


Any city, county, or fire protection district may establish more restrictive building standards than those contained in the California Building Standards Code (California Code of Regulations, Title 24), if the amendment is reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical conditions [Health and Safety Code Section 18941.5(b)].

Rules for Cities/Counties
When making a local amendment, the law requires that a city or county do all of the following [Health and Safety Code Section 17958.7(a)]:


Expressly mark and identify each change to existing building standards.
Make an express finding that each change is reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical conditions.
File with the BSC a copy of each change and its related findings.

No city or county amendment is effective until the city or county files the change and its related findings with the BSC. The failure of a city or county to file its amendment with the BSC implies that the California Building Standards Code, without amendment, applies within that local jurisdiction.

Rules for Fire Protection Districts
A fire protection district must submit its findings and modifications to a city or county for ratification. In turn, the city or county must submit the findings and modifications to the Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD).


BSC Response to Amendment Filing
The BSC will send a letter to the city or county acknowledging receipt of the amendment.


Additional Information
For more information on local amendments, see Bulletin 99-01: Local Government Amendments and Bulletin 01-01: Fire Protection District Amendments.


Curt Swartz

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Attic Rat
Attic Rat
Bergen Co.,N.J. USA
Posts: 524
Joined: December 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 15
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,605 Are you busy
180,418 Re: Forum
170,875 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9836 MB (Peak: 1.1370 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-24 03:51:13 UTC