ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
600 KW 120/208 3 Phase Y protection
by Yooperup. 07/24/17 12:20 PM
1913 American Electrician's Handbook
by gfretwell. 07/20/17 01:08 PM
Green House wiring
by ghost307. 07/20/17 09:10 AM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by HotLine1. 07/18/17 08:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
239,354 Are you busy
174,816 Re: Forum
167,201 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 59 guests, and 4 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#209875 - 05/09/13 12:56 PM Temp Power Grounding  
akmaster  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
alaska
I have a lot of temp power transformers setup on a job...they are fed by a 480V then steps down to 120/208...

The XO is bonded to the case then a #6 should be connected to a ground rod or grid correct? Even if temporary correct?

Please see photo..if possible point me to the NEC article.

Thank you again.

Greg


Attached Files
unngrounded_xfmr.jpg (58 downloads)
Transformer with #6 not connected to anything...NEC article? This should be grounded to a ground rod even if temporary.

Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#209880 - 05/09/13 03:24 PM Re: Temp Power Grounding [Re: akmaster]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,853
Brick, NJ USA
This is from the '08 Handbook.

250.30 Grounding Separately Derived Alternating-Current Systems.
(A) Grounded Systems. A separately derived ac system that is grounded shall comply with 250.30(A)(1) through (A)(8). Except as otherwise permitted in this article, a grounded conductor shall not be connected to normally non–current-carrying metal parts of equipment, to equipment grounding conductors, or be reconnected to ground on the load side of the point of grounding of a separately derived system.
FPN: See 250.32 for connections at separate buildings or structures, and 250.142 for use of the grounded circuit conductor for grounding equipment.
Exception: Impedance grounded neutral system grounding connections shall be made as specified in 250.36 or 250.186.



John

#209881 - 05/09/13 04:17 PM Re: Temp Power Grounding [Re: akmaster]  
akmaster  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
alaska
Thanks for the reply HotLine1...so are you saying that the XO bonding to case and then to ground is not allowed?

Sorry for the confusion..

Thanks

Greg


Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!

#209882 - 05/09/13 04:25 PM Re: Temp Power Grounding [Re: akmaster]  
akmaster  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
alaska
Is this the exception you are talking about ?

Exception: A grounding electrode conductor is not required for a system that supplies a Class 1 circuit from a transformer rated not more than 1000 volt-amperes. However, the system grounded conductor must be bonded to the transformer frame or enclosure in accordance with 250.30(A)(1).

..


Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!

#209886 - 05/09/13 10:32 PM Re: Temp Power Grounding [Re: akmaster]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,853
Brick, NJ USA
akmaster:
Let me say this in easy form. The transformer XO (Neutral or grounded conductor) is one point that the GEC can be terminated at. This is also the point that the bond for the transformer enclosure is bonded to, usually with a factory ground strap. A compliant field installed bond is also acceptable.

The GEC from the transformer can be terminated at the building steel, metalic water piping, ground ring, rod(s), etc.

Article 250 can be one of the tougher to get a grip on.



John

#209889 - 05/10/13 10:41 AM Re: Temp Power Grounding [Re: akmaster]  
akmaster  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
alaska
Thanks Hotline...so if the transformer has a factory installed BONDING Strap attached to the case from the same point that the xo IS BONDED TO THE CASE then NO ground rod or other GEC is required?

You are correct article 250 is tricky and one of the most important sections in my opinion.

Sorry for being so dense!

Thanks

Greg


Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!

#209890 - 05/10/13 11:21 AM Re: Temp Power Grounding [Re: akmaster]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,853
Brick, NJ USA
No, the bond strap or field installed compliant conductor ONLY bonds the enclosure!

The neutral (XO) must have a compliant GEC. (Rod(s); steel;Ufer;etc.)


John

#209891 - 05/10/13 11:28 AM Re: Temp Power Grounding [Re: akmaster]  
akmaster  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
alaska
OK! Great thank you very much for the help!

best regards,

Greg


Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!

#209894 - 05/10/13 12:50 PM Re: Temp Power Grounding [Re: akmaster]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,099
Estero,Fl,usa
That article is confusing. Your first assumption was right. You hook your GEC to the XO and that is also where the can usually gets bonded. All of that other language is just saying you have a ground and neutral radiating from that point that never meet again.


Greg Fretwell

#209898 - 05/10/13 04:24 PM Re: Temp Power Grounding [Re: akmaster]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,853
Brick, NJ USA
Greg:
You should submit the above words to NFPA.


John

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 17 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8203 MB (Peak: 1.0066 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-07-27 00:45:15 UTC