ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's Florida doing with Hurricane Ian?
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:41 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:39 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 17 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
Would I be correct to say that a detached garage on the same property as a one family dwelling with one feeder run to it as required by 225.30 shall have a disconnecting means out at the garage to shut down the sub-panel and that the minimum size of that feeder can't be smaller than 60 amp as required by 225.39(D)where the building will have more than 2 branch circuits???

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,745
Likes: 13
G
Member
Yes on the disconnect. On the 225.39(D) issue, that just says the "disconnect" has to be able to open 60a, not that the feeder itself has to be 60a.
Clear as mud huh?


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
The disconnect that is required by 225.31 must also be "suitable for use as service equipment" as stated in 225.36...so would a 20 circuit main lug panelboard with the feeder connected to a 60 amp 2-pole breaker pluged into the buss be considered as suitable as service equipment or should a listed main breaker panelboard be used at the detached garage?

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Your good to go with the back fed 60 as long as you remember to secure the breaker in place.

Also if you are installing a total of less than 6 breakers you can forget about the back fed 60.

Up to 6 throws of the hand can be the disconnect, regardless of the panel size.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
Hi Bob...so the 60 amp backfeed main should be bolted in place...but the 6 breakers or less don't need to be bolted in place?

shortcircuit

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 162
C
Member
AS Bob said
if a device is back fed it must be secured to avoid poping out if the panel cover is removed for service.

408.16 (F) Back-Fed Devices. Plug-in-type overcurrent protection devices or plug-in type-main lug assemblies that are backfed and used to terminate field-installed ungrounded supply conductors shall be secured in place by an additional fastener that requires other than a pull to release the device from the mounting means on the panel.

Don't for get the requirements for gounding second buildings or structures, Article 250.32. Esp if you have interconnecting metal raceways or water piping)

do you need 20 circuits??

[This message has been edited by cpal (edited 08-20-2004).]

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
Hey cpal...OK I understand about bolting in the main and the grounding requirements...but what about the 6 breakers as the disconnecting means...they need not be bolted in as you describe above?A 20 circuit panel will be used.

thanx, shortcircuit

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 183
N
Member
The bolting is to prevent the breaker from being pulled off and having live clips on the rear. In the 6-throws situation, the bus is live but if you remove a breaker, the breaker is dead.

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
T
Member
In ordert to use a back fed breaker as the required building disconnecting means the panel must be listed as service equipment with a back fed breaker. Check the panels labeling that it is listed in that configuration.
--
Tom Horne


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
B
Junior Member
It is true that you can forget about the backfed main with 6 breakers or less but only if it is not a lighting and appliance branch circuit panel board. 408.16(A) Correct? or does exception 1 change this?

[This message has been edited by Buck33k (edited 08-20-2004).]

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
cookcc
cookcc
California ,Long Beach
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 3
Popular Topics(Views)
297,579 Are you busy
228,386 Re: Forum
213,256 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5