ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 52 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#75484 02/27/07 06:39 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 32
S
sudsy4 Offline OP
Member
Does anyone know of any requirements as to where or where not to attach conduit to steel bar joists?


Bill
#75485 02/27/07 08:27 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 92
P
Member
It might be a specification issue. I have been on jobs that seemed to say "Do not install conduit on top of the bottom bars." But I have no idea why.
On other jobs, anything goes.
However, if you are running conduit parallel to the joist, it is wise to run them along side instead of on the bottom. The reason being that sometime later, someone may have to run another conduit perpendicular to the bar joists along the bottom and the bottom should be clear for this.
Also it is inadvisable to run conduit above the joists in the roof corrugation since it would be vulnerable to damage by the roofer's long screws.
~Peter

#75486 02/27/07 11:43 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 38
S
Member
It does seem to vary by job, but if it's a hassle you can generally get the requirement to stay off of the lower bar waived. Just ask the owner if he wants you to testify as part of the lawsuit - the lawsuit against the structural engineer who designed a roof so flimsy it couldn't stand the additional load of a conduit, much less a replacement roof.

It's amazing how much stronger those joists get when you do that.

#75487 02/28/07 08:03 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 272
L
Member
Few years ago, I was running some 3/4 homerun conduits and the GC told me that I needed to run all of my conduits as close as possible to the weld points of the bar joists. I told him that may be true for hanging transformers, bussduct or other types of heavy equipment, but not for EMT.


Luke Clarke
Electrical Planner for TVA.

#75488 02/28/07 07:29 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
It is a common job specification for us not to use the bottom cord for support.

Always read your specs. [Linked Image]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#75489 02/28/07 09:02 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
I have not run into the "don't use" spec ... but, thanks to this forum, I'll add it to my list of things to be careful about!

FWIW. I do try to avoid running screws into such things; I use beam clamps instead.

Thx, Iwire!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 165
Joined: March 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
302,862 Are you busy
232,025 Re: Forum
216,761 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5