ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 116 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#213321 04/10/14 01:29 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Question
13800 volt cables in conduit,
Two cables (Feeder in Feeder out).
Can they be run in same conduit if correct
sq inch of fill??
Conduit RSC but could be any type raceway.
Yoopersup

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Art 215 seems not to address this in the over 600v sections.

Sounds like a design issue with the info you provided. OCP, conductor sizes, what the 'in' & 'out' are, etc., and time to research may all be needed. Derating may be required.

Scott35 what say you??


John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
I am sure you are be derating this to 80% (4-6 conductors) but I can't think of a code reason why it would be prohibited.
If one set was service conductors it is a problem.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
310.60 Conductors Rated 2001 to 35,000 Volts.
Derateing HV conductors.
I don't think their done the same as under 600 volts.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Watts is watts and that means heat. I bet if you run that formula you will end up being in the same place.

I suppose you should just demand the calculation because there is not a table for 4-6 conductors.
I am just a "pump and pulley" guy and that sort of math makes my head hurt. wink


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Can you even put more then 3 Phase conductors + ground or Neutral in a single conduit?? I've never seen it Done???
HV ductbanks are derated by the number of conduits in the Ductbank not wires in the conduit.
Figure 310.60 Page 342 NFPA Code handbook.
70-159 NEC 2011

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
I am not sure why it would be prohibited but I think you pointed out why it is not attractive.

It sounds like you need engineering to determine ampacity.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,273
T
Member
Purely hypothetical brain teasers are unworthy.

The better question is: At such power levels and cable sizes, when would it ever be economic to do so?

The swift answer is: Never.


Tesla
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Tesla
Sorry not Hypothetical. Read Field problem.
Three 13.8 Switches single feed, Jumpers in between each (line side).
Load off each switch proposed to run thur same nipple as feed to switch! I don't make this stuff up I run into it!
Power calculations, Fill ect no problem.
Yoopersup

Nuff said.

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Tesla
Sent you info on the E-mail you listed on here.
Codemanec

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 8
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,664 Are you busy
231,943 Re: Forum
216,602 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5