ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 20 guests, and 22 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#186326 05/05/09 10:02 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 106
M
Member
Hello, I am going to replace a pool pump that was installed many moons ago. Therfore I will be updating the electrical intallation. Currently the home owner has the pump pluged into a Non GFCI receptacle on his wall!! Anyways, my question is are these pool pumps internally protected from overload conditions or am I going to have to have some kind of starter for it? The pump is dual voltage 115/240. I have no experience with pool pumps but do know that it will need to be permantly connected on a Class A GFCI circuit.

Thanks!


Never trust an electrician with no eyebrows!!
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
Member
All I have seen (the size you describe) are internal thermal protected.

Check your local codes closely,these are are different animal-install wise-.
Stand by, there are a lot of folks from your area here and they will fill you in nicely.

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
M
Member
Where a pool pump is located determines whether it has to be supplied with a GFCI protected circuit. There are pool pump installations where there is no GFCI and no code rules are violated. 68-068 (7) tells where it is required but if the pool pump is in a separate building more than 3 meters away would GFCI protection still be required?

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 106
M
Member
Originally Posted by mikesh
Where a pool pump is located determines whether it has to be supplied with a GFCI protected circuit. There are pool pump installations where there is no GFCI and no code rules are violated. 68-068 (7) tells where it is required but if the pool pump is in a separate building more than 3 meters away would GFCI protection still be required?


Ever so true! Thanks for that insight. I am just use to doing Hot Tubs. Just to be sure on that I will have to look at my new Ontario Code Book.


Never trust an electrician with no eyebrows!!

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Tom
Tom
Shinnston, WV USA
Posts: 1,044
Joined: January 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
Popular Topics(Views)
302,543 Are you busy
231,900 Re: Forum
216,535 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5