ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 20 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#173746 01/17/08 05:48 PM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
J
jem Offline OP
New Member
I'm replacing a 200 amp residential service. Meter base feeding a 200 amp main-breaker panel that is inside directly behind the meter base. The #4 bare copper GEC from the water pipe will only reach a ground bar in top of the panel which is the service disconnct. I'll be driving a supplemental ground rod. Is it OK to run the #6 bare copper GEC from the ground rod to the grounded conductor in the meter base or must it terminate on the same ground bar as the #4 bare copper GEC.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

jem #173749 01/17/08 06:49 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
Member
The meter base should be fine (is),If the POCO and AHJ agree.

leland #173770 01/17/08 11:52 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
Member
I would definitely check with the local AHJ to be sure, as leland stated.
Where I used to live the power co would install locks on the residential meter cans and because of this, the local inspectors considered the GEC connection inaccessible after installation as per 250.68[A]. They required it to be brought either to the panel or the disconnect enclosure in order for them to consider it accessible after installation. When the power co switched to requiring ring-less meter sockets and started using just a Buddco tag instead of locks, those inspectors then began allowing the connection of the GEC in the meter can.
Also, don’t forget, to avoid having to verify to the inspector that you have 25 ohms or less on your supplemental ground rod, you’ll probably just want to install a second rod and be done with it, as allowed in 250.56. I usually install them the length of the rod apart.

KJay #173776 01/18/08 01:14 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Ask the AHJ how he feels about 250.64(C) ex
Quote
Exception: Sections of busbars shall be permitted to be connected together to form a grounding electrode conductor.


You might be able to run a #4 from the busbar you hit to the one where the neutral lands.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
As far as NEC is concerned you can land that #6 in the meter enclosure in this application. As others stated check poco rules. You also will need two rods per NEC.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 187
Joined: November 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
303,010 Are you busy
232,032 Re: Forum
216,773 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5