ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 02:21 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 31 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#171111 11/19/07 10:47 PM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
B
bruman Offline OP
New Member
wire gaurds on lights requird when ceiling is 7' and lower or ??????

bruman #171113 11/19/07 11:32 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
Member
Whats the application?

bruman #171151 11/20/07 10:37 PM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
B
bruman Offline OP
New Member
Im working on a three story com.building with a basemeant there useing for storage.Concrete ceiling, floors,walls.7' ceiling and they want too use some old 8' t-8 fixture's and I was wondering if I need too.

Last edited by bruman; 11/20/07 10:44 PM.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 240
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,294 Are you busy
232,253 Re: Forum
217,014 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5