The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal
Yesterday at 03:14 PM
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
12/09/16 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 11
HotLine1 10
Potseal 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 7
Who's Online
1 registered (geoff in UK), 205 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79639 - 01/09/02 01:17 PM multi-outlet surge protectors
whitaker Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 1
Loc: FORT SCOTT, KS USA
Recently I was asked if multi-outlet surge protector extension cords are legal as a permanent power source. My initial reaction was no since they are still an extension cord, but I can't find the section in the 1997 NEC that applies. Section 240-4 doesn't address this product.

Thanks for all your help!!!
_________________________
LISA WHITAKER
CITY OF FORT SCOTT, KS

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79640 - 01/09/02 09:54 PM Re: multi-outlet surge protectors
Elzappr Offline
Member

Registered: 12/20/01
Posts: 273
Loc: Oregon
Here's a start. 210-50(b) says that a receptacle outlet shall be installed wherever flexible cords with attachment plugs are used. I looked under 400 (Flexible cords and cables) and noted 400-7(b) which requires cord and plug appliances and equipment to be energized from a receptacle outlet. Looking under "receptacle outlet" and "receptacle" in definitions of Art 100 we see that they are talking about receptacles on a yoke..which pretty much rules out your power strips.
There is some language in 410-56(g),that actually pertains to the context of fixture wiring but might be repeated somewhere else in the Code, that: "No receptacle shall be installed so as to require an energized attachment plug as its source of supply."

Top
#79641 - 01/10/02 04:17 PM Re: multi-outlet surge protectors
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
whitaker,

Take a look on the back of the strip. chances are that is says the word 'Temporary' somewhere, which would probably also be a condition of it's UL listing.

Bill

Top
#79642 - 01/10/02 07:30 PM Re: multi-outlet surge protectors
watthead Offline
Member

Registered: 10/13/01
Posts: 182
Loc: South Carolina
Whit
Where did you get that 1997 NEC anyway? I don't think we got that one down here.

Top
#79643 - 01/11/02 04:30 AM Re: multi-outlet surge protectors
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
These things are used extensively around here. The Fire Depts here don't seem to consider them an extension cord, as they don't write them up in their inspections.
As a "temporary", does that mean they must be unplugged and plugged back in once every 90 days?

Top
#79644 - 01/11/02 06:10 AM Re: multi-outlet surge protectors
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
The one I have in front of me says on the back "Temporary Power Tap" and the UL sticker says; "Listed Relocatable Power Tap"

I do unplug it ocassionally during storms or vacations, but no, not every 90 days
(don't send Joe's 'Enforcer Guy' after me!)

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 01-11-2002).]

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals