ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#24072 - 04/02/03 06:07 PM Low Voltage Pool Lights
NorthernLights Offline
Member
Registered: 03/12/03
Posts: 10
Loc: Massachusetts
Got a question on Low Voltage pool lights....Do you still need the #8 insulated ground from the wet-niche to the pool junction box inside a PVC conduit?
Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#24073 - 04/02/03 08:27 PM Re: Low Voltage Pool Lights
txsparky Offline
Member
Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 552
Loc: Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
If the low voltage fixture is listed for use without grounding or bonding then the #8 is not required.

See 680.6(1) and 680.26(B)(2)
_________________________
Donnie
Top
#24074 - 04/03/03 05:41 PM Re: Low Voltage Pool Lights
harold endean Offline
Member
Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2233
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Northern lights,

Also check the manufactures instructions that came with it. If it says you must bond it, then you must. You would be following sec. 110-3(b) (1999 NEC)
Top
#24075 - 04/03/03 06:19 PM Re: Low Voltage Pool Lights
ThinkGood Offline
Member
Registered: 08/07/02
Posts: 1081
Loc: Milwaukee, WI
While on the topic of pools, here's an article from EC&M, Navigating the NEC's Rules for Bodies of Water.
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 61 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 49
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 18
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals