The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 235 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#98650 - 11/08/04 04:48 PM New SDS bonding requirement?
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
New section 250.104(D) seems a bit strange to me, but perhaps I am reading it wrong. The way I am reading it, it would be required to bond the closest metal water piping even if I am using the structural metal as the electrode. Likewise, if I am using the water pipe as my electrode, I have to bond the nearest structural metal. Does this seem strange to any one else? I mean, 250.50 already requires them to be bonded together, why the redundancy?
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#98651 - 11/09/04 06:06 PM Re: New SDS bonding requirement?
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
It sounds very much like 2002 250.104(A)(4)
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#98652 - 11/10/04 06:36 AM Re: New SDS bonding requirement?
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Interesting...I never even noticed that before \:o
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#98653 - 02/13/05 07:44 PM Re: New SDS bonding requirement?
PCBelarge Offline
Member

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 657
Loc: Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
Ryan
My understanding of this requirement is to keep the potential of the different systems in the area of the SDS as close to 0 as possible.
_________________________
Pierre Belarge

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals