ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#96935 - 01/09/06 07:02 PM Swimming pool motors
sparkync Offline
Member
Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 812
Loc: NC
Am I right in saying that a permantly wired circulation pump for a swimming pool DOES NOT have to be GFI protected? Only if it is cord and plug type? Thanks Steve..
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#96936 - 01/09/06 07:49 PM Re: Swimming pool motors
bot540 Offline
Member
Registered: 09/14/04
Posts: 174
Loc: Vernon Hills, IL
After paging through article 680, I can't find anything that says it has to be only if it is cord and plug type(680.22 a(5)). If it was my pool I think I would want it protected anyways.
_________________________
Jesus may have been a capenter,but God was an electrician.Genesis1:3
Top
#96937 - 01/09/06 10:43 PM Re: Swimming pool motors
mxslick Offline
Member
Registered: 10/24/04
Posts: 803
Loc: Atomic City, ID USA
Quote:
If it was my pool I think I would want it protected anyways.


Me too. The cost of that breaker is a lot less than the hospital bill/liabilty claim in the event someone gets lit up from a faulty motor.
_________________________
Stupid should be painful.
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 42 Guests and 11 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals