ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 16
Recent Posts
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/24/17 07:53 AM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
Dining room plugs
by watersparkfalls. 03/21/17 10:31 PM
TRUE POWER
by jraef. 03/21/17 09:13 PM
WEG CFW-11 Frequency Inverter
by jraef. 03/21/17 08:50 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,315 Are you busy
166,048 Re: Forum
160,525 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (electure), 60 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#58748 - 11/16/05 10:41 PM Question for Inspectors  
ShockMe77  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
Rahway, New Jersey
Article 422.16 (B) (2) (2) states that a cord connected dishwasher must not be shorter than 3 foot, and no longer than 4 foot. I was handed an 8 foot, 15a, 125v, cord and told to go wire a DW the other day. I said to my suprior that the cord was too long and that I needed to cut it down to meet code, my boss told me not to worry about it.

Do any of you inspectors enforce this code or is it no big deal? Also, what is the purpose of using a short cord as opposed to one that is say, 8 feet long?

Thanks.


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#58749 - 11/17/05 12:18 AM Re: Question for Inspectors  
e57  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
S.F.,CA USA
Not an Inspector: But....
Quote
The length of the cord shall be 0.9 m to 1.2 m (3 ft to 4 ft) measured from the face of the attachment plug to the plane of the rear of the appliance.


2'+ is under the DW most often, what you don't use cut off, and leave 3-4' from the back of the unit. A Bosch will have about 3 1/2' in the track that runs under the unit to the receptical in the cabinet next to it, so using a 6' cord, as I normally do, leaves it a little short, depending on where under the sink the receptical was installed.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

#58750 - 11/17/05 06:41 PM Re: Question for Inspectors  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,799
Brick, NJ USA
E57 nailed it by the book. Most DW are 'hard wired' around here.
John


John

#58751 - 11/18/05 02:00 AM Re: Question for Inspectors  
macmikeman  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 717
Honolulu, Hawaii
You know what? I have hardwired just about every dishwasher I have ever done. Only now my wife went out to the Sears family day sale last weekend and bought a Bosch dishwasher for - get this- $1,250 bucks!. It only has a one year warrenty. That sucker is going to get a receptacle hookup with the kind of receptalce outlet that has a built in surge protector for sure. I don't want to spend this much twice.


#58752 - 11/18/05 11:10 AM Re: Question for Inspectors  
Alan Nadon  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 399
Elkhart, IN. USA
Yes, I inspect for this violation.
The purpose, in my opinion is because in the old days [last week] somebody would buy a six or nine foot fixture cord and wrap it around the plumbing lines and the garbage can with enough left hanging out to get it pinched in the cabinet doors.
I keep seeing six footers on garbage disposals, because the plumber puts them in, then the electrician gets the call back for the correction.
It is less of a problem with the dishwasher since many are hard wired.
Alan--Inspector


Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.

#58753 - 11/18/05 06:57 PM Re: Question for Inspectors  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,799
Brick, NJ USA
Alan:
A question, please......
If the electrician installs a single receptacle for an appliance, say a garbage disposal, and it is on a 15 amp cb, as per the plans/specs/permit app....
Then, how is it the EC's responsibility for what is 'plugged into' said single receptacle??

Again, if the dw comes with a cord from the factory (mfg), how is the responsibility of the cord the EC's?? OK, if the EC installs the cord & cap, yes, then he is responsible, but if Pete the plumber installs the GD with a cord....then what??

Not trying to start a war....but AHJ to AHJ please!

John


John

#58754 - 11/18/05 07:37 PM Re: Question for Inspectors  
Alan Belson  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Mayenne N. France
$1250 for a dishwasher!!!
Mine keeps coming home with broken clocks from the junkshop.

"Can you fix this?"
"Er, no love, it's buggered."
"If it was a bloody woodworking machine you could!"
[Linked Image]

Alan


Wood work but can't!

#58755 - 11/18/05 08:27 PM Re: Question for Inspectors  
PCBelarge  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
"Then, how is it the EC's responsibility for what is 'plugged into' said single receptacle??
Again, if the dw comes with a cord from the factory (mfg), how is the responsibility of the cord the EC's?? OK, if the EC installs the cord & cap, yes, then he is responsible, but if Pete the plumber installs the GD with a cord....then what??

Not trying to start a war....but AHJ to AHJ please!"

This is not necessarily the ECs's fault, or violation, but in new work where an inspector is called in to do an inspection, 422.16(B)(1)&(2) require these cords to be a certain length. If upon inspection they are not within the specified length - violation - if not to the EC, to the building owner.


Pierre Belarge

#58756 - 11/18/05 08:37 PM Re: Question for Inspectors  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
It all just are opinion so I will add mine.

An electrical inspector has no business requiring changes to factory installed cords (which I believe is what John is asking about) regardless of gauge, length, cord cap choice etc.

That is what a listing means to me.

Part of 90.7

Quote
It is the intent of this Code that factory-installed internal wiring or the construction of equipment need not be inspected at the time of installation of the equipment, except to detect alterations or damage, if the equipment has been listed by a qualified electrical testing laboratory that is recognized as having the facilities described in the preceding paragraph and that requires suitability for installation in accordance with this Code.


It reads to me that the inspector is required to ensure they are no alterations to listed equipment , not require alterations.

JMO, Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#58757 - 11/18/05 08:40 PM Re: Question for Inspectors  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,799
Brick, NJ USA
Pierre:
Are we talking about 'factory' (mfg) cords/caps; or 'field installed, if in complance with mfg instructions??

I agree with your reasoning above, but, seems Alan was leaning to a red sticker for the EC.

As I said, most are hard wired in my areas.

John


John

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 216
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.025s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.8184 MB (Peak: 0.9928 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-24 14:00:25 UTC