The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 216 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#52866 - 06/09/05 07:08 PM gfi near lake?
bot540 Offline
Member

Registered: 09/14/04
Posts: 177
Loc: Vernon Hills, IL
Is there a code that prohibits a gfi with in a certain distance from a lake? I'm asumming it's 10 feet like a pool.
_________________________
Jesus may have been a capenter,but God was an electrician.Genesis1:3

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#52867 - 06/09/05 08:15 PM Re: gfi near lake?
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Nope, you can have a receptacle on a pier over the lake. Same with salt water.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#52868 - 06/10/05 10:29 AM Re: gfi near lake?
cpal Offline
Member

Registered: 05/17/04
Posts: 165
Loc: Cohasset MA
If the installation is near a body of water as stated check article 555 to determine elevations from the water datum plane if applicable 555.19 ect.

Charlie

Top
#52869 - 06/10/05 11:01 AM Re: gfi near lake?
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
note 555.1 says "Private, noncommercial docking facilities constructed or occupied for the use of the owner or residents of the associated single-family dwelling are not covered by this article."

You should still be aware of the artice though so you can make good "design" decisions.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#52870 - 06/10/05 04:08 PM Re: gfi near lake?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
See 682.15 in the 2005 NEC
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals