ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#25121 - 04/25/03 08:55 PM Pool Circuit
LK Offline
Member
Registered: 01/21/03
Posts: 1429
Loc: New Jersey
When running a pool pump circuit I have noticed some installations have only the pump on it's own circuit and some have the additional required outlet on the same circuit.
Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#25122 - 04/25/03 10:59 PM Re: Pool Circuit
nesparky Offline
Member
Registered: 06/21/01
Posts: 642
Loc: omaha,ne
Depends on the motor size- if the motor load is less than 50% of the circuit breaker it's usually accepted.
_________________________
ed
Top
#25123 - 04/26/03 07:28 AM Re: Pool Circuit
Obsaleet Offline
Member
Registered: 04/05/03
Posts: 362
Loc: Pa
Is that really a good idea? Lets say you show up to service this thing and have no cordless drill you will have to run an cord back to main house.

Ob
_________________________
Choose your customers, don't let them choose you.
Top
#25124 - 04/26/03 11:32 AM Re: Pool Circuit
LK Offline
Member
Registered: 01/21/03
Posts: 1429
Loc: New Jersey
Ob:
We are not talking about eliminating the outlet. Including it with the pump feed circuit. The 10 to 20 foot from pool wall must always be used. Some AJH would like to see the pump on it's own circuit.
Top
#25125 - 04/26/03 12:19 PM Re: Pool Circuit
spyder Offline
Member
Registered: 10/14/02
Posts: 210
Loc: Massachusetts
Most pool pump manufacturers require a dedicated ciruit.
Top
#25126 - 04/26/03 06:31 PM Re: Pool Circuit
LK Offline
Member
Registered: 01/21/03
Posts: 1429
Loc: New Jersey
Spyder:
I think you may have the answer why some AHJ require it has it's own circuit. However, Is the manufacture recommending or requiring. For my pool pump the manufacture recommends a seperate circuit not requires it.


[This message has been edited by LK (edited 04-26-2003).]

[This message has been edited by LK (edited 04-26-2003).]
Top
#25127 - 04/26/03 07:27 PM Re: Pool Circuit
harold endean Offline
Member
Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2233
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Pool motors can be on the same circuit as the convience outlet. It is not against the code. The code does not say that the pool motor has to be on it's own circuit. HOWEVER the manufacture of the motor might require the motor to be on it's own circuit then it would fall under sec. 110-3(b) which says that we have to follow the manufactures instructions. Also if the motor was exceptionaly big and drew a lot of power, than a dedicated circuit might be required.
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 08/22/05
Posts: 44
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 68 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Stack, Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals