The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
breaker meltdown
by sparky
Yesterday at 07:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 13
sparky 10
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 258 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#214327 - 11/16/14 10:45 AM NM Cable entering boxes.
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
The question came to me about how far must the NM cable sheath enter the boxes? I could only find the information located in 334.15(C). Nothing about entering the box sans the conduit. My answer would be, the sheath must extend beyond the clamping device be it a non-metallic box or a metal one. The person calling me was concerned because his boss wants the sheath to be at least 3/4" into the box.
There's got to be more important things than this dispute.
_________________________
George Little

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#214329 - 11/16/14 04:32 PM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
George:
From 314.17 (C) of 2014 NEC.....

Where nonmetallic sheathed cable or multi-conductor Type UF cable is used, the sheath shall extend not less than 6 mm (1/4 in.) inside the box and beyond any cable clamp. In all instances, all permitted wiring methods shall be secured to the boxes.



Edited by HotLine1 (11/17/14 07:04 AM)
Edit Reason: Corrected copy booboo
_________________________
John

Top
#214331 - 11/16/14 11:44 PM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
1/4" in english
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#214333 - 11/17/14 01:10 PM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 876
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
Yep, 1/4" minimum.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#214335 - 11/17/14 03:45 PM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Thanks Guys. You are the best. I would have expected it to be in Article 334 but it wasn't. HEY Inspectors have every right to be wrong :)) And I'm probably one of the few that would admit it.

That's what this BB is all about.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#214336 - 11/17/14 06:50 PM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6785
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
George:
As I say to some..."I'm human, I do make mistakes too"
_________________________
John

Top
#214339 - 11/17/14 08:20 PM Re: NM Cable entering boxes. [Re: George Little]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I guess it is because there is more than one kind of cable and they were trying to avoid the mess that was created when they put a cable rule in 320 and referred to it in all the other cable articles. (like accessible attics in 330.23 334.23 etc)
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals