ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#193547 - 04/07/10 12:33 PM chemical storage warehouse
Niko Offline
Member
Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 356
Loc: Campbell, CA
Is chemical storage warehouse considered a corrosive or hazardous environment?
Chemical are not flammable and are stored in sealed containers. The warehouse has exhaust fans that operate 24 hrs a day.

what are your thoughts on this specifically on type of conduit that needs to be installed. I am thinking EMT and regular steel boxes may be O.K. but i like to get your input.

Thank you.
_________________________
Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#193548 - 04/07/10 01:08 PM Re: chemical storage warehouse [Re: Niko]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9039
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
You really get your guidance from article 500.
The handbook has tables that define a great number of chemicals as to the various hazards they might present.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#193550 - 04/07/10 02:33 PM Re: chemical storage warehouse [Re: Niko]
Niko Offline
Member
Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 356
Loc: Campbell, CA

I went through article 500 and i don't think that applies. I may be wrong though. I think in this warehouse the electrical conduits and boxes and such must be corrosion resistance.

_________________________
Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Top
#193551 - 04/07/10 04:15 PM Re: chemical storage warehouse [Re: Niko]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Niko:
After going tru Art 500, the next step I would offer is to talk to the local AHJ; Elec, Fire and Building.

Here in NJ, any work you (EC) intend on doing is a site as you describe requires Plans, signed & sealed by a Design Professional (ie: Architect, PE/EE) in order to apply for a Electric permit.

_________________________
John
Top
#193553 - 04/07/10 04:39 PM Re: chemical storage warehouse [Re: HotLine1]
Niko Offline
Member
Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 356
Loc: Campbell, CA
Thanks John,
I think that is what i need to do.
_________________________
Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Top
#193564 - 04/08/10 04:21 AM Re: chemical storage warehouse [Re: Niko]
Tesla Offline
Member
Registered: 06/16/04
Posts: 1273
Loc: Sacramento, CA
No generalizations are to be had.

One must tap the industry experience.

Just what ARE they storing there?

Acetone?

Fireworks?

Soap?

Fertilizer?

Too many possibilities.
_________________________
Tesla
Top
#193566 - 04/08/10 07:07 AM Re: chemical storage warehouse [Re: Tesla]
Rewire Offline
Member
Registered: 02/23/08
Posts: 165
Loc: Missouri
Look at yor classifications and then have the owners tell you if they have anything that falls into those catagories.
Top
#193581 - 04/08/10 01:02 PM Re: chemical storage warehouse [Re: Rewire]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
The answer may be "only ionized water", but....who really knows?

The need for an approved plan, and the appropriate permits & inspections will keep YOU out of harms way (trouble).

_________________________
John
Top
#193616 - 04/10/10 12:05 AM Re: chemical storage warehouse [Re: HotLine1]
Scott35 Offline

Broom Pusher and
Member
Registered: 10/19/00
Posts: 2707
Loc: Anaheim, CA. USA
As previously mentioned by others, you will need to find out what Chemicals are being stored - along with the "Strength", then base the Class/Division of the installation upon the hazard of the materials involved.

For instance, if the Classified Material is Hydrogen Peroxide 3%, this would be a minor corrosive and minor hazard (may not require wiring per article 500).

However, Hydrogen Peroxide >26% would be Classified as an Oxidizer (Reducing Agent), and therefore would be a hazardous Material.

What the Fire Department designates classification will effect your installation requirements.

As mentioned by others, verify with the Building Department &/or Client, as to the hazard of the Material used or stored.

References should be reflected from the _Approved Plans_, and what is denoted regarding the "Hazardous Location(s) Boundary(s)".
The Architect should have this hatched on the Stamped Approved Plans

If no one wants to give you this information, tell the Architect / Client you are forced to apply the most restrictive Classification and Division, then turn in your Change Order for Class 1 Div 1 wiring upgrades!
That should get some attention wink

Scott
_________________________
Scott " 35 " Thompson
Just Say NO To Green Eggs And Ham!
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 02/23/13
Posts: 204
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 93 Guests and 11 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals