ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#181642 - 10/21/08 12:54 AM detached garage or structure disconnect??
Niko Offline
Member
Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 356
Loc: Campbell, CA
I have always been under the impression that a detached garage at a dwelling does not require a main disconnect at the garage eventhough it has a panel that has more than 6 branch breakers.
However, one of my students said that 225.32 applies.

but my defense was article 408.36 the main overcurrent device for a panel board can be located within or at any point on the supply side of the panel board.

The more I read 225.32 the more i agree with him that a main disconnect is required st the detached garage.

Please give me your comments.

Thanks.
_________________________
Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#181643 - 10/21/08 05:38 AM Re: detached garage or structure disconnect?? [Re: Niko]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9038
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
The only time you don't need a main in a detached building is if you can meet the "documented safe switching procedures are established and maintained for disconnection, and where the installation is monitored by qualified individuals" test.
That is not most places.
I have only allowed this a couple times. Once in a DOT maintenance yard and a few times in prisons.
408.16 pretty makes the "6 throw" rule "two" in most cases anyway.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#181645 - 10/21/08 07:25 AM Re: detached garage or structure disconnect?? [Re: gfretwell]
Niko Offline
Member
Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 356
Loc: Campbell, CA
Thanks Greg.
_________________________
Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Top
#181657 - 10/21/08 03:14 PM Re: detached garage or structure disconnect?? [Re: Niko]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5316
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Especially with the common conversion of garages into shops, etc ... there still remains one little detail: there is almost always at least one circuit there that is not fed from the garage, and can't be run through any panel that might be in the garage.

I'm referring to the outside lights. It's very common for these lights to be on the same circuit, and controlled along with, the lights on the outside of the house.

The end result is that you can kill the panel, and still have power in that garage. There may not even be a switch at the garage for these lights.

I don't think the code addresses this situation at all.
Top
#181662 - 10/21/08 08:23 PM Re: detached garage or structure disconnect?? [Re: renosteinke]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9038
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
When I did my service upgrade the new main was in the garage and fed the house as a sub. That gave me access to plenty of power out there from the main.
I did leave the existing circuit in the garage that handles the overhead lighting and the door opener. That way, if I have someone snooping around in there I can put them in the dark from the house and keep the overhead door from opening.
Walking around in my garage in the dark could certainly get you hurt wink
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
1 registered (sparkyinak), 44 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals