The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by twh
Today at 06:28 AM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
Yesterday at 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 192 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#180220 - 08/18/08 05:03 PM Tap rule, Which is appropriate?
Angel_Electric Offline
Member

Registered: 06/03/07
Posts: 21
Loc: Fl.
I've Installed a transformer that on the secondary has nearly 36' of wire parallel feeding a 120v/208v panel. The engineer over seeing the job has quoted the reference in the code on a particular 10' rule. The problem I have with this rule is there are additional rules dictating that 25' is acceptable ,how does one go about determining whether the 10' or 25' apply. Either way I believe I'm going to be required to put a disconnect at the transformer.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#180224 - 08/18/08 06:07 PM Re: Tap rule, Which is appropriate? [Re: Angel_Electric]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Ever wonder why the tap rules are all referred to according to the length of the tap? Did you also notice that the distances, and other conditions, are more limited the longer the tap?

If you can't reach it with a ten foot tap, you can't use the ten foot rule.

Top
#180226 - 08/18/08 06:16 PM Re: Tap rule, Which is appropriate? [Re: renosteinke]
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
The tap rules are in Article 240.21, and include the 25' tap rule, among others.

Top
#180228 - 08/18/08 06:42 PM Re: Tap rule, Which is appropriate? [Re: Angel_Electric]
JBD Offline
Member

Registered: 07/12/01
Posts: 599
Loc: WI, USA
[quote=Angel...how does one go about determining whether the 10' or 25' apply.[/quote]

The simple differences are:
10' tap rule conductors can be any size.
25' tap rule requires the conductors to be a minimum of 1/3 the transformer capacity

Top
#180230 - 08/18/08 08:25 PM Re: Tap rule, Which is appropriate? [Re: JBD]
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Is this an inside or outdoor tap? Looks like we are limited to a max of 25' for all secondary conductors unless it is an outdoor installation.


240.21(C)(1) through (C)(6)
_________________________
George Little

Top
#180231 - 08/18/08 08:36 PM Re: Tap rule, Which is appropriate? [Re: George Little]
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
More on Transformer Secondary taps:

Just read the original post and the issue is what is the length of the tap.

The tap measurement is to my understanding the length of wire, not the raceway.

For a 10' tap to a 100a. "device" requires 100a conductors, even though the load may only be 75a and it is fused at 80a. If it's a CB than the tap can sized at 80a.

240.21(C)(2)(1)b.
See definition of Device in Article 100
_________________________
George Little

Top
#180351 - 08/23/08 02:18 AM Re: Tap rule, Which is appropriate? [Re: George Little]
Angel_Electric Offline
Member

Registered: 06/03/07
Posts: 21
Loc: Fl.
The problem originated when we had to place a transformer into the nearest gap nearly 28' from where it was shown on the print . The engineering shown placed the transformer suspended into the air ,supported from the building steal. When we went to place this 112kva trans into the air the GC. proclaimed that the structural engineer will not allow us to suspend the trans from the steal because its to heavy. Now the electrical engineer has said we don't comply with the 10' tap rule. I feel
that even though the length of the secondary taps are 26' that we may comply with the 25' tap rule. Basically I have to size the wires according to the percentage ampacity given for the conductors for the 25' rule verses the 10' rule.
Next realization being is that we sized the wires according to the line diagram the electrical engineer specified, and he is probably aware that the wires may only comply with the ampacity of the 10' rule. Solutions ? Move transformer back to where it is shown on print? Build a shelf? Comments appreciated

Top
#180352 - 08/23/08 03:24 AM Re: Tap rule, Which is appropriate? [Re: Angel_Electric]
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
 Originally Posted By: Angel_Electric
I feel that even though the length of the secondary taps are 26' that we may comply with the 25' tap rule. Basically I have to size the wires according to the percentage ampacity given for the conductors for the 25' rule verses the 10' rule.


Sure....26' is not 25' or less.

Solution = Let the GC worry about it, and between the EE and the Structural Engineer not doing their jobs properly, let them come up with a fix.

Don't try to "save the day" yourself, you'll be rewarded with only headaches.

Top
#180356 - 08/23/08 06:16 AM Re: Tap rule, Which is appropriate? [Re: electure]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
This situation is what change orders were created for!

The solution is simple: You need to add over-current protection at some point that will let you meet the 25 ft rule. Or, even, the 10 ft rule. A disconnect with fuses would accomplish this.

Top
#180435 - 08/26/08 08:49 AM Re: Tap rule, Which is appropriate? [Re: renosteinke]
SteveFehr Offline
Member

Registered: 03/19/05
Posts: 1192
Loc: Chesapeake, VA
Or just larger cabling- if the cable meets the full ampacity of the main OCP, it's not a bus tap, it's merely an extension of the bus.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals