ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#174787 - 02/13/08 05:31 PM Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs?
Trick440 Offline
Member
Registered: 08/15/05
Posts: 247
Loc: Waterford, MI, USA
I recieved some violations:

1. Provide suitable outlet boxes for all installed emergency lighting and exit sign equipment identifying it as suitable for connection to a metallic wiring method, or provide access to this equipemtn to verify internal bonding means. MEC 314.3


....what I did was ran MC, from a j-box went over a foot, then through a concrete block into the back of an all plastic emergency light., no internal bonding avalible. This is Michigan so MC cannot be used for grounding/bonding.

wait, wait ok I guess could open my code book every once in awhile.. I would need non metallic. How should I do this... put a j-box in the opposite side of the cement block and run... erm.. something non metallic... romex? that doesn't sound right... its an old apartment building they turned into condos.


Edited by Trick440 (02/13/08 05:39 PM)
_________________________
Shake n Bake
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#174788 - 02/13/08 05:44 PM Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: Trick440]
drum Offline
Member
Registered: 09/29/07
Posts: 14
Loc: USA
Maybe run ENT?
Top
#174805 - 02/14/08 04:22 AM Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: drum]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6775
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Trick:
Are you saying you ran MC into the KO at the back of the exit unit? I assume you connected the EGC in the MC to the grd connection within the exit unit, right?

Then based on what you said above.....open the exit unit so the AHJ can see the EGC connection within the device.

Or...does MEC 314.3 require a 'box' at each device (luminaire) location?
_________________________
John
Top
#174809 - 02/14/08 05:30 AM Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: HotLine1]
leland Offline
Member
Registered: 08/20/07
Posts: 853
Loc: Lowell area, Ma. USA
This appears pretty typical. Assumeing there is a connector.

"MEC" this tells me it's a local thing, open the book.

Edit: Heres a link to your amendments.
http://www.michigan.gov/documents/cis/dleg_bcc_2005_electrical_code_part8_207447_7.pdf


Edited by leland (02/14/08 05:36 AM)
Top
#174810 - 02/14/08 05:36 AM Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: HotLine1]
Trick440 Offline
Member
Registered: 08/15/05
Posts: 247
Loc: Waterford, MI, USA
Yup thats what I did but, Theres no EGC in the exit light.
It came to me last night I should run seal tight.

I am curious on the reasoning for not being able to run MC to the plastic exit sign. The MC is bonded to the j-box its being fed from.... So anyone know the reasoning for this rule. Its certainly in the code book.

MEC 314.3 is the same as NEC 314.3
_________________________
Shake n Bake
Top
#174811 - 02/14/08 05:41 AM Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: Trick440]
leland Offline
Member
Registered: 08/20/07
Posts: 853
Loc: Lowell area, Ma. USA
I should run seal tight--

ALL plastic, typicaly there is a metal core.

Or mount a metal box behind the fixture.

I too would like to get an inspectors take on this.
Top
#174815 - 02/14/08 07:09 AM Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: leland]
Yoopersup Offline
Member
Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 822
Loc: Michigan
This is saying in other words you cannot run a metal raceway to a Plastic or nonconductive box>>>>?????
Top
#174820 - 02/14/08 08:48 AM Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: Yoopersup]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9036
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I think you should be able to bond the MC at the feed end and be OK but if they want it at both ends why not use a metal fitting with a bonding locknut/bushing attached to the internal EGC?
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#174821 - 02/14/08 11:20 AM Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: gfretwell]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6775
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
I have NEVER seen a plastic exit unit without a ground conductor included within the factory wiring to the circuit board.

Leland: Nice link, Thanks


Edited by HotLine1 (02/14/08 11:20 AM)
_________________________
John
Top
#174823 - 02/14/08 12:45 PM Re: Can I run MC to emergency lgts & exit signs? [Re: HotLine1]
George Little Offline
Member
Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1488
Loc: Michigan USA
I would like to add that the MEC does allow MC cable with it's grounding means — but if there is nothing at the load end to ground DUH??? If the EM light is nonmetallic then there is no issue. Now if there is a j-box on the fixture it's worth looking at for the option of a feed thru if needed.
_________________________
George Little
Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 61 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals