The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#112909 - 11/02/01 05:51 AM Who sold them this sign?
Webmaster Offline

Administrator
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3142
Loc: NY, USA

 Quote:
Who sold them this sign?

-Electure (Scott)

Top
Tools for Electricians:
#112910 - 11/02/01 08:22 AM Re: Who sold them this sign?
JBfdvt80 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/02/01
Posts: 5
Loc: Scranton Pa. U.S.A.
I do not know who sold the sign but I am trying to find the chapter and verse that requires ?" of clearance around a 400A 208 VAC 3ph panel. A sub is trying to tell me that 13" between a battery and the AC panel is legal. I'm a phone man but I have problems with this.

Top
#112911 - 11/02/01 09:42 AM Re: Who sold them this sign?
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
JB,

Working Space Clearances are in the code ('99 NEC) 110-26(a) - generally a minimum of 30 in wide and 3 feet deep (in front)

(The sign is wrong - it should say 36")

Bill

Top
#112912 - 11/02/01 10:11 AM Re: Who sold them this sign?
JBfdvt80 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/02/01
Posts: 5
Loc: Scranton Pa. U.S.A.
Bill,
Thank you very much. You have saved me a lot of personal and professional time (the union guys come to me for support on this kind of stuff.) I guess its time to by the books. Thanks again. J.B.

Top
#112913 - 11/02/01 10:53 AM Re: Who sold them this sign?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
480-8. Battery Locations
Battery locations shall conform to (a), (b) and (c).
(a) Ventilation. Provisions shall be made for sufficient diffusion and ventilation of the gases from the battery to prevent the accumulation of an explosive mixture.
(b) Live Parts. Guarding of live parts shall comply with Section 110-27.
(c) Working Space. Working space about the battery systems shall comply with Section 110-26. Working clearance shall be measured from the edge of the battery rack.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#112914 - 11/02/01 12:03 PM Re: Who sold them this sign?
JBfdvt80 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/02/01
Posts: 5
Loc: Scranton Pa. U.S.A.
Joe,
Thank YOU very much. There will be a very interesting meeting held at the Phone company next week. I think that you and Bill have provided me with all of the information I need to give the Heave-Ho to what I consider to be a Fly-by-night, Low bid, hazard. I am getting to old for all of these "In addition to your other duties." jobs but somebody has to teach the kids the right way. I have five young men that work my DC power plants is all right with you guys if I turn them on to this site? Thanks again to you and Bill. J.B.

[This message has been edited by Webmaster (edited 11-02-2001).]

Top
#112915 - 11/02/01 02:16 PM Re: Who sold them this sign?
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
Send 'em on over JB!

If you've got some pictures to discuss that's even better!


Bill

Top
#112916 - 11/02/01 03:41 PM Re: Who sold them this sign?
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
This section is 277/480! (800Amps). Clearance is adequate at about 5' (>42" opposite a xfrmr), but this dumb sign sure isn't!
Hey JB, don't just send the kids over. Stick around yourself! We can use the help!

Top
#112917 - 11/02/01 08:05 PM Re: Who sold them this sign?
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
I stand corrected, If the sign reads less than 36 inches it is definitely wrong. In this particular case it should be even more.

Bill

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals