The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal
Today at 03:14 PM
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 12
HotLine1 10
Potseal 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 198 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102692 - 08/14/06 06:26 PM part of the fire system or not?
frank Offline
Member

Registered: 05/29/01
Posts: 361
Loc: windsor ontario canada
I have two devices associated with a fire alarm system.One is a MAG-LOC that is basically a computer controlled door locking system with card access.The other is a common magnetic fire door holder.Both devises release during an alarm.
The control circuits are ran in #18/2 FT6 cable.
My understanding of rule 32-102 is that this wire is part of the fire alarm system although isolated via relays and must be ran in either pipe,bx skin or in the pour since this is a non combustible building.Your opinions would be appreciated.
cheers

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#102693 - 08/14/06 09:29 PM Re: part of the fire system or not?
Rewired Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/06
Posts: 567
Loc: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Dont quote me but when we did the retirement home all the fire door holders were in pipe or securex/ bx, but the mag LOCKS were done in 18/2 FT6 cable and run in the open as they were considered part of the security system and not the fire alarm... Even though the fire alarm signalled the mag locks to drop out AND they were tied into a normally closed contact in the pull-station adjacent to the door with the mag-lock.
A.D

Top
#102694 - 08/15/06 06:48 PM Re: part of the fire system or not?
frank Offline
Member

Registered: 05/29/01
Posts: 361
Loc: windsor ontario canada
I have guys assuming that since both devices are controlled the same way(form C relays)wiring methods can be the same and rightfully so.
Like you i have always seen magloc control done in ft6 and door holders in pipe or bx.
I've never clued in until last monday when the guys used an abandoned 18/2 ft6 maglock control wire for a newly installed door holder(same door).Doesn't feel right but i had to conseed.Can't win the argument based in logic.Oh and the NC contact from the pull station is always done in pipe or bx as well...
cheers

[This message has been edited by frank (edited 08-15-2006).]

Top
#102695 - 08/16/06 08:18 PM Re: part of the fire system or not?
jay8 Offline
Member

Registered: 07/28/05
Posts: 183
Loc: Vancouver, BC
Cant quote you the rule, but the intent of the concrete encased, conduit etc for fire alarm is that it functions in a real fire. So for a door release, I would definitely want to make sure that would also function in a real fire, same with most other ancillary devices.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals