The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
01/17/17 07:08 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 20
Webmaster 18
gfretwell 12
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
1 registered (Webmaster), 0 Guests and 54 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102677 - 08/03/06 06:00 PM Fluorescent fixture as a JB...
Cinner Offline
Member

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 77
Loc: Kelowna, B.C., Canada
Can you use the fixturw as a JB or does the splice have to be done in a box?

What code rule?

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#102678 - 08/03/06 06:12 PM Re: Fluorescent fixture as a JB...
frank Offline
Member

Registered: 05/29/01
Posts: 372
Loc: windsor ontario canada
I daisy chain them all the time.I would never use it as a j-box to feed more than one fixture nor would i feed a receptical from one if i can help it.Lighting and recepticals can be fed from the same circuit however.You want rule 30-310 as there are restrictions some you can some you can't.I would just try to keep it professional looking and think about the next guy who works on it as it may be me.
cheers


[This message has been edited by frank (edited 08-03-2006).]

Top
#102679 - 08/04/06 08:37 AM Re: Fluorescent fixture as a JB...
mikesh Offline
Member

Registered: 06/07/06
Posts: 614
Loc: Victoria, BC, Canada
I don't think so. 30-310 gives the rules for row mounting. In general a light fixture not a jb. Flourescent lights may be used a raceways for connection to the next fixture when row mounted when marked for continuous row mounting but you could not use a fixture as a JB to say go to a switch and a receptacle. You could for example install a box and make your splices and cover the box with a fixture approved for such but you could not just use the KOs in the back of a flourescent fixture and drop in a feed in a feed out and a switch drop.
Part of these rules are also in part 2 of the code which we as installers don't refer to but the manufacturers do. Rarely, some fixtures have integral JBs.

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals