ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by HotLine1. 04/29/17 10:26 AM
201 volt equipment?
by bigpapa. 04/29/17 12:15 AM
Schneider LC1D09
by jraef. 04/28/17 11:05 PM
Electrode boilers question
by annemarie1. 04/27/17 01:40 PM
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,941 Are you busy
169,769 Re: Forum
162,980 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (mbhydro), 88 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#99151 - 07/25/06 03:54 PM Transition from EMT to.......  
hbiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
Hawthorne, NY USA
Article 300.15 (F)
Fitting. A fitting identified for the use shall be permitted in lieu of a box or conduit body where conductors are not spliced or terminated within the fitting. The fitting shall remain accessable after installation.

I had a discussion today about this. EC wanted to transition from an EMT stub-up out of the floor within a partition to a short piece of greenfield so he can go into a box KO.

I know that such transitions to AC or romex have to be accessable, he doesn't think that applies to greenfield. I say it does but I'm not 100%. What do you think?

-Hal


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#99152 - 07/25/06 05:04 PM Re: Transition from EMT to.......  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Hmmm. interesting.

I had never realised the "accessability" requirement. I wonder how many times I've violated that one!

I would not insist upon the connection being accessible IF the conductors are actually fished through... none of this "piece and pull" nonsense.


#99153 - 07/25/06 05:26 PM Re: Transition from EMT to.......  
hbiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
Hawthorne, NY USA
Well, the arguement is being made that the transition is simply a coupling, EMT to greenfield. Wire will be pulled in later. He says no problem which got me looking.

I have been guilty of this myself when absolutely necessary but the wording of 300.15(F) makes me wonder. I would normally do what's necessary to get the EMT directly to the box which in this case wouldn't be a problem but it's not me this time.

-Hal


#99154 - 07/25/06 06:01 PM Re: Transition from EMT to.......  
walrus  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
Bangor Me. USA
Isn't an EMT connector a fitting?? or a coupling??


#99155 - 07/25/06 07:21 PM Re: Transition from EMT to.......  
Tom  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Shinnston, WV USA
Both EMT and FMC are allowed to be run concealed. I can't believe that the fittings (couplings and connectors) would have to be accessible, even if there is a transition from one raceway type to another.

After reading the commentery in the Handbook, I think 300.15(F) only applies to cable/raceway transitions.


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

#99156 - 07/25/06 07:44 PM Re: Transition from EMT to.......  
hbiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
Hawthorne, NY USA
Both EMT and FMC are allowed to be run concealed. I can't believe that the fittings (couplings and connectors) would have to be accessible, even if there is a transition from one raceway type to another... I think 300.15(F) only applies to cable/raceway transitions.

Devels advocate says what's the difference? AC, MC and romex can be run concealed also as can EMT. Why would the transition have to be accessable in one case and not the other?

-Hal

[This message has been edited by hbiss (edited 07-25-2006).]


#99157 - 07/25/06 08:36 PM Re: Transition from EMT to.......  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,069
Estero,Fl,usa
I think the "fitting" they are talking about is something like the 90s that you take apart. It isn't really a conduit body but you can't pull in a wire without "access".
I agree any adapter or coupling that allows a clean pull is not what they are talking about.


Greg Fretwell

#99158 - 07/25/06 08:53 PM Re: Transition from EMT to.......  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,811
Brick, NJ USA
Hal:
I have to agree with Gfretwell, IF you have to 'open' the connector/cplg item, OK, it has to be accessable; if it is designed for 'pull through' it can be concealed.

Good question though.

John


John

#99159 - 07/25/06 09:29 PM Re: Transition from EMT to.......  
SolarPowered  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 625
Palo Alto, CA, USA
300.15(F) is attached to,
Quote
Where the wiring method is conduit, tubing, Type AC cable, Type MC cable, Type MI cable, nonmetallic-sheathed cable, or other cables, a box or conduit body shall be installed at each conductor splice point, outlet point, switch point, junction point, termination point, or pull point, unless otherwise permitted in 300.15(A) through (M).

A coupling between EMT and FMC is not a "conductor splice point, outlet point, switch point, junction point, termination point, or pull point." So 300.15(F) doesn't apply.




[This message has been edited by SolarPowered (edited 07-25-2006).]


#99160 - 07/26/06 10:47 AM Re: Transition from EMT to.......  
eprice  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
North Logan, Utah, USA
Quote
A coupling between EMT and FMC is not a "conductor splice point, outlet point, switch point, junction point, termination point, or pull point." So 300.15(F) doesn't apply.


I want to be able to agree with those who say that an adapter designed for straight pull through can be concealed, but I'm still trying to square that position with the code language. Isn't the coupling we're talking about a junction point, the junction between two wiring methods?

[This message has been edited by eprice (edited 07-26-2006).]


Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Member Spotlight
Attic Rat
Attic Rat
Bergen Co.,N.J. USA
Posts: 524
Joined: December 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8206 MB (Peak: 0.9963 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-29 17:34:43 UTC