ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 10
Recent Posts
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:14 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,485 Are you busy
169,123 Re: Forum
162,490 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 56 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#98645 - 02/10/05 10:35 AM 5kv non-shielded cable  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
I got a notice that starting jan 1st 2005 per N.E.C. that the code well require the use of Shielded cables in all circuits operating above 2400 volts. I looked under Art. 328 and could find no reference to this?? Does anyone know where this reference came from?? Thanks


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#98646 - 02/10/05 01:55 PM Re: 5kv non-shielded cable  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
310.6 is only reference i can see.



Member Spotlight
Lostazhell
Lostazhell
Bakersfield, CA (Originally Orange Co.)
Posts: 1,429
Joined: February 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7413 MB (Peak: 0.8573 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-23 13:53:00 UTC