ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Admin 5
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by Potseal. 04/23/17 07:18 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,498 Are you busy
169,165 Re: Forum
162,510 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 58 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#96226 - 11/10/05 01:59 PM Bushings on RMC  
cubby964  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
USA
Hello Guys and Gals:

Just wanted to see what the prevailing opinion is concerning 2005 NEC 344.46.

I feel this states that all RMC entering a box, etc. requires a bushing. This is also the way I have always installed RMC.(even when it was called GRC [Linked Image]

Several other inspectors disagree and believe the FPN referring to 300.4(F) indicates this is only true for #4 and larger.

I believe the Code panels do not repeat themselves and the FPN is simply a way to give additional information regarding wires #4 and larger and has nothing to do with the requirement for bushings on all RMC.

FWIW The situation is a new installation with multiple 3/4" RMC stubs into the bottom of several panels. The number is close to 50, so it would be a large amount of re-work to install the bushings as these panels are hot and the building is almost ready for occupancy.

Thanks,

Jim


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#96227 - 11/10/05 05:03 PM Re: Bushings on RMC  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Jim I agree with you.

Quote
344.46 Bushings.
Where a conduit enters a box, fitting, or other enclosure, a bushing shall be provided to protect the wire from abrasion unless the design of the box, fitting, or enclosure is such as to afford equivalent protection.


It seems pretty clear to me that all RMC will have bushings regardless of wire size.

The same can be said off RNC.

Quote
352.46 Bushings.
Where a conduit enters a box, fitting, or other enclosure, a bushing or adapter shall be provided to protect the wire from abrasion unless the box, fitting, or enclosure design provides equivalent protection.


and IMC

Quote
342.46 Bushings.
Where a conduit enters a box, fitting, or other enclosure, a bushing shall be provided to protect the wire from abrasion unless the design of the box, fitting, or enclosure is such as to afford equivalent protection.


I can't see how these sections could be misunderstood.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#96228 - 11/10/05 05:34 PM Re: Bushings on RMC  
winnie  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 649
boston, ma
As I read it, a bushing is required for _all_ RMC entering a box, but that for conductors #4 or larger a smoothly rounded _insulating_ surface must be provided. Presumably a _conductive_ bushing is permitted for conductors smaller than #4 as long at it appropriately protects the insulation.

Of course the font of all knowledge (google) provides a discussion of the solution in Mike Holt's forum: http://www.mikeholt.com/cgi-bin/codeforum/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=11;t=008514;p=

Arlington Adjustable Throat Liner http://www.aifittings.com/m_6.htm

-Jon


#96229 - 11/29/05 03:51 PM Re: Bushings on RMC  
cubby964  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
USA
The head electrical inspector for this state(not mine) has determined that bushings are not required for smaller than #4.

Everyone else I spoke with about this agrees with us.

Thanks for the confirmation, guys!
Jim


#96230 - 11/30/05 09:49 PM Re: Bushings on RMC  
Tesla  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,273
Sacramento, CA
The #4 threshhold is specifically for EMT and other such raceways.

RMC, IMC, etc. require bushings up and down their range: there are no exceptions: 344.46.

300.4F Handbook detail lays this all out.


Tesla


Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7678 MB (Peak: 0.9051 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-24 03:37:08 UTC