ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 04/24/17 05:43 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,706 Are you busy
169,453 Re: Forum
162,760 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 51 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#95137 - 09/01/05 01:06 AM EMT Support  
jtedson  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1
Federal Way,WA,USA
There is a little debate at work about the wording of the code on this issue. In 358.30(A) it says "other tubing terminations" shall be securly fastened within 3 ft. One of my fellow workers insists this means every coupling. While most of agree this is good practice to secure the pipe close to a coupling if practical, we feel the code is referring to a connector in this instance. Any feedback on this would be great. Thank you in advance.


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#95138 - 09/01/05 01:30 AM Re: EMT Support  
watersparkfalls  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 216
Washington...Not DC
358.30(A) securely fastened. emt shall be securely fastened in place at least every 3 m (10 ft.) in assition, each emt run between termination points shall be securely fastened within 900 mm (3 ft.) of each outlet box, junction, box, device box, cabinet, conduit body, or other tubing termination.

ok i think they are reading to hard into "other" forgetting the word "termination" within 3 ft of termination and certainly couplings are not terminating but merely continuing until one does terminate.

imho

h20


#95139 - 09/01/05 06:14 AM Re: EMT Support  
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
I agree with h20, a coupling is not a termination.

If couplings were to be included, the word "coupling" could have been in the article.

Check the link below for anothers opinion.
http://www.mikeholt.com/reprint_request.php?url=http://www.mikeholt.com/graphics/348-13.gif

Roger


#95140 - 09/03/05 07:53 AM Re: EMT Support  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
I had this same misconception and it stems from the fact the code was changed.

The section used to actually say "fitting" a coupling is definitely a fitting.

1990 NEC
Quote
348-12 Supports. Electrical metallic tubing shall be installed as a complete system as provided in Article 300 and shall be securely fastened in place at least every 10 feet (3.05m) and within feet (914mm) of each outlet box, junction box, cabinet or fitting.


This may or not be the same wording in the 1993 NEC I do not have a 1993 NEC available.

Personally I find the change to be in the wrong direction, IMO a support should be required within 3' of a EMT coupling.



[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 09-03-2005).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts


Member Spotlight
HappyElectrician
HappyElectrician
Penn USA
Posts: 31
Joined: December 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.010s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7607 MB (Peak: 0.8944 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-26 06:03:05 UTC