ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
sparky 5
Recent Posts
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by sparky. 04/29/17 05:59 PM
201 volt equipment?
by bigpapa. 04/29/17 12:15 AM
Schneider LC1D09
by jraef. 04/28/17 11:05 PM
Electrode boilers question
by annemarie1. 04/27/17 01:40 PM
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
235,015 Are you busy
169,862 Re: Forum
163,052 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 68 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#94848 - 08/15/05 09:39 PM Pool Heaters  
GTE  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 48
Bridgehampton, N.Y. USA
Inspector says that article 680.21(4) only applies to pool motors. If a pool heater is connected to this circuit it can not be fed with NM cable within the interior of a one fanily dwelling, it would have to be in conduit. Why would a heater make a difference?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#94849 - 08/15/05 10:07 PM Re: Pool Heaters  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,069
Estero,Fl,usa
The inspector is right. 680.21 does just apply to "motors". If you really want to argue with him, ask him to point out the section that specifically describes the wiring method to a "pool" heater.
The pipe rules are in 680.21 "motors", 680.23 "underwater luminaires" and 680.27(A)(2)"underwater speakers".

Heaters show in in 680.26 "bonding" but not in the branch circuit wiring articles as far as I can tell.


Greg Fretwell

#94850 - 08/15/05 11:46 PM Re: Pool Heaters  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Greg- Just a point of interest, the heater for a pool if located more that 5' from the pool is not required to be bonded unless it's an electric heater.


George Little

#94851 - 08/16/05 12:03 AM Re: Pool Heaters  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,069
Estero,Fl,usa
If you had a pure gas heater or a solar heater I agree but most gas heaters have electrical loads and I think that makes them "electrical equipment".

680.26(B)(4) Electrical Equipment. Metal parts of electrical equipment associated with the pool water circulating system, ... shall be bonded


Greg Fretwell

#94852 - 08/16/05 08:04 AM Re: Pool Heaters  
Tiger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 706
Crystal Lake, IL USA
The gas pool heaters I've seen have no electrical connection, just as a home gas water heater has no connection (unless there's a vent fan).

Dave


#94853 - 08/16/05 12:28 PM Re: Pool Heaters  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,069
Estero,Fl,usa
Mine (Sta-Rite Max E Therm) has an electrical igniter, a blower and an electrical gas valve that is interlockled with the pool motor along with an interface to the pool control computer, if installed.
The instructions say it should be bonded.
A lug is provided for the purpose.


Greg Fretwell

#94854 - 08/16/05 06:03 PM Re: Pool Heaters  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Greg- 90% of the guys around here bond the heaters too, but if they don't I don't say anything unles they have electricity associated with them.

Question? Is a power pile system considered to be electric? I think I've become the inspector I used to dread when I was a contractor.


George Little

#94855 - 08/17/05 01:54 AM Re: Pool Heaters  
Rhino  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 24
San Diego,California,USA
George
It speaks well of you that you're remembering your days of contracting and i'm sure that you're able to focus on true safety issues rather than the letter of the book and its most stringent interpretation.


#94856 - 08/17/05 01:57 AM Re: Pool Heaters  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,069
Estero,Fl,usa
"Power pile system"?


Greg Fretwell

#94857 - 08/17/05 07:27 AM Re: Pool Heaters  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Greg a Power Pile system is a system that involves a gas valve and a millivolt operated pilot light safety. Hold the spring loaded button down and allow gas to flow to the pilot light and once the bimetal sensor probe (in the flame) is heated up it generates enough voltage (millivolts) to keep the pilot light solenoid energized and thus the main gas valve and associated thermostat will operate. Standing pilot goes out-and this would prevent the main valve from operating and no gas escapes or creates any hazard. Around these parts, this is refered to as a Power Pile system. Might be a slang expression.

I would not see this as an electric pool heater needing bonding but they bond it anyway.


George Little

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
sbi
sbi
indiana
Posts: 47
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8175 MB (Peak: 0.9942 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-30 14:41:19 UTC