ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by HotLine1. 01/19/18 06:19 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (HotLine1), 15 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Temporary Installation? #92960
04/20/05 05:29 PM
04/20/05 05:29 PM
J
jes  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 103
CT
Do remediation services that come in after a water leak or similar problem with cleaning, drying and dehumidifier equipment fall under the requirements of 527.6 (2002 ed) for GFCI protection?? Usually there are numerous pieces of equipment and some cords. Much of this equipment could be considered janitorial...

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Temporary Installation? #92961
04/21/05 11:54 AM
04/21/05 11:54 AM
D
DougW  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
North Chicago, IL
It might depend on how their equipment is wired. I would think that appliances meant to be used in a wet environment would be "double" insulated... not sure how their (temporary) use would be covered in a Code interpretation.

ETA - maybe using GFCI cords / outlet adapters?

[This message has been edited by DougW (edited 04-21-2005).]

Re: Temporary Installation? #92962
04/21/05 06:14 PM
04/21/05 06:14 PM
J
jes  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 103
CT
The appliances are provided with three wire cords (with equipment grounding conductor) with no integral GFCI. I guess what I am asking is whether this work would be considered 'construction, remodeling, maintenance, repair or demolition of buildings, structures, equipment or similar activities.' GFCI protection can be provided by a number of methods.

Re: Temporary Installation? #92963
04/25/05 11:22 AM
04/25/05 11:22 AM
S
safetygem  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 119
Ohio, USA
Construction means, "work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating." 29 CFR 1926.32(g)

Without actually seeing the work that is being performed, I'd say that this is more than likely within the scope of "construction."

Take a look at the following letter of interpretation from OSHA, particularly question and answer #1. While it does not specifically address your question, it does discuss some of the criteria used to differentiate between "construction" and "maintenance."

Hope this helps.

Edited to add link to letter of interp. (oops.) http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=247 89

[This message has been edited by safetygem (edited 04-25-2005).]


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 165
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 15
Potseal 14
Popular Topics(Views)
243,554 Are you busy
180,360 Re: Forum
170,838 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9582 MB (Peak: 1.0898 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-19 23:26:31 UTC