ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
Admin 4
Recent Posts
Windows 10, who's upgraded?
by geoff in UK. 05/29/17 01:05 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:58 AM
Recall notice: Bosch Solar panels
by ElectricianBud. 05/27/17 10:53 AM
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal. 05/27/17 12:15 AM
Dryer, Range grounding from "Main" panel
by sparkync. 05/25/17 05:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,989 Are you busy
172,005 Re: Forum
164,881 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 63 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#92731 - 04/05/05 11:41 AM Art. 550 Manufactured homes services  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
Article 550.32 (b)(3) means shall be provide for the connection of a grounding Conductor to the service equipment and routing it OUTSIDE the structure.
As Most if not all Manufactured homes require a 4 wire FEEDER . Yet code says inside IF meets provisions.??? How can this section be complyed with if a Disconnect is not installed out side the Unit. Are any Manufactured homes wired with a 3 wire with the service inside and grounding Electroid conductors brought there???


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#92732 - 04/05/05 04:43 PM Re: Art. 550 Manufactured homes services  
Tom  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Shinnston, WV USA
I have never personally seen a manufactured home with the service equipment installed inside by the manufacturer. Every one that I've inspected required a 4 wire feeder with the service disconnecting means outside.

550.32(B)(3) can be complied with by installing a PVC raceway from the panel to an accessible location outside the home.

Since the manufacturer would have to comply with 7 steps in order to put the service equipment inside, I don't think too many of them are going to bother.

Another problem with the inside panel being the service disconnect is that it would frequently be in the wrong place. This isn't a problem with the outside disconnect & 4 wire feeder.

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

#92733 - 04/05/05 05:47 PM Re: Art. 550 Manufactured homes services  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,080
Estero,Fl,usa
I agree with Tom. The state set up a bunch of different types of manufactured buildings while I was working for them and the manufacturers all specified a 4 wire feeder and an external disconnect.


Greg Fretwell

#92734 - 04/05/05 11:09 PM Re: Art. 550 Manufactured homes services  
Alan Nadon  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 399
Elkhart, IN. USA
This was put into the Code because one manufacturer on the East coast built a manufactured community. He designed the entire thing, and to reduce cost installed the service equipment on the homes. He knew exactly where the service / utility location was for each lot and set the service accordingly. Everything including the meter socket was built on the home and inspected and shipped that way.
HUD allows the meter socket to be put on in the field, because of different utility companies. HOWEVER, installing the service on a home in the field after it has had the HUD label applied is a field conversion and is NOT covered by the HUD label.
The few homes manufactured to the 3 wire system present a problem in the factory when they are high pot tested, i.e. high voltage applied to detect insulation damage, since the neutral is bonded at the home the entire frame and anything connected is energized. Zap the plumber, and the siding man.
It is important to note that manufactured homes that have a label OTHER THAN HUD may be built to the same building code that governs stick built housing and as a result will have a three wire service on them. These are usually inspected and labeled by the State Building Dept.
THE TYPE OF LABEL IS VERY IMPORTANT. Putting a HUD home on a permanent foundation DOES NOT CHANGE the labeling, or change it from a four wire to a three wire service.
HUD rules are based on an act of Congress NOT the NEC. I think they are currently required to comply with the 1993 Code with exceptions that allow panels in closets.
Locally we have four wide units, and two story units, with attached garage. The garage is a good place to mount the service with a feed through panel because it makes it look like a stick built home.
Alan from Elkhart the MH/RV capitol of the midwest.
As one wag said Mobile homes are like drugs. It's OK to sell them but, don't use them.

[This message has been edited by Alan Nadon (edited 04-05-2005).]


Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.


Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.010s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7624 MB (Peak: 0.8932 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-29 22:50:27 UTC