ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (sparky), 7 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Fish it in #92292
03/12/05 08:15 AM
03/12/05 08:15 AM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Inspected a job where the manufacturer built walls in the factory and installed non metallic boxes and smurf tubing inside the walls and styrafoam (spelling) insulation. Walls are sealed up and now he wants the electrical contractor to pull in NM cable for the wiring method. My understanding is that this would violate the code. NM cable is not Listed for use in ENT. I believe the contractor should be using single conductors. What does this forum think?


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Fish it in #92293
03/12/05 08:30 AM
03/12/05 08:30 AM
S
shortcircuit  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 608
massachusetts
NM is not approved for installation as you have described only for the reason that a approved cable connector will not be used at the point where it enters the box.

Code violation...yes.

Hazard to people and property...no.

shortcircuit

Re: Fish it in #92294
03/12/05 09:51 AM
03/12/05 09:51 AM
R
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
In addition to support issues described by sc, the width of the NM cable would have to be considered in order to satisfy raceway fill, per "Notes to Tables" in Chapter 9.
What size tubing? What size NM?
In my opinion, it seems amateurish to attampt to install romex in raceways.
Single conductors is the proper way to go.

[This message has been edited by Redsy (edited 03-12-2005).]

Re: Fish it in #92295
03/12/05 03:13 PM
03/12/05 03:13 PM
R
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
The 2005 clears this up and it is allowed. It was never really the intent that NM was not allowed in raceways, but I won't dwell there.

Article 362.22 (all the xxx.22 sections are the same)

Cables shall be permitted to be installed where such use is not prohibited by the respective cable articles. The number of cables shall not exceed the allowable percentage fill specified in Table 1, Chapter 9.

Roger

Re: Fish it in #92296
03/12/05 03:33 PM
03/12/05 03:33 PM
H
hbiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
Hawthorne, NY USA
Depends on the runs. I'm going to assume that they are stubbed up into the ceiling space at the top. I think the main issue is going to be the transition from NM to the tubing with the connector requiremment. I don't believe that you can put an adaptor and NM connector on the end of the tubing because it needs to be accessable. This would mean extending the tubing to an accessable J box. This would also mean that there would be no reason to pull NM but rather single conductors as necessary.

-Hal

Re: Fish it in #92297
03/12/05 06:22 PM
03/12/05 06:22 PM
R
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
I agree with Roger as to intent.
After all, adapter fittings to connect NM to EMT have been around for a long time. But, the issue has been debated several times, with the "securing the cable" argument probably being the most compelling reason not to do it.

Re: Fish it in #92298
03/12/05 07:49 PM
03/12/05 07:49 PM
N
nesparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
omaha,ne
I do not see the problem with romex in a raceway if the raceway is appropatly sized.

Last sentence of 334.30 2005 code
" Sections of cable protected from physical damage by raceway shall not be required to be secured within the raceway."

If the romex is in a raceway and the raceway terminates correctly in a box, why not use it.

While I personally would probably use an acessable J box in an attic or unfinished basement and THHN, it appears to be nothing wrong code wise with using romex this way.

[This message has been edited by nesparky (edited 03-12-2005).]


ed

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 16
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,572 Are you busy
180,370 Re: Forum
170,846 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.027s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9836 MB (Peak: 1.1384 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-21 04:55:08 UTC