ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
AreMetal Ladders Ever OK For Electrical Work?
by gfretwell. 01/22/18 01:15 AM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 12 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Pool motor bonding #91083
12/29/04 08:42 PM
12/29/04 08:42 PM
A
aldav53  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
Chandler, AZ USA
Does a residential pool motor need to be bonded from the motor to the panel? Or can it be bonding at a water pipe or another closer place. #8 minumum required I believe also, correct?


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Pool motor bonding #91084
12/29/04 09:33 PM
12/29/04 09:33 PM
E
Electricmanscott  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Holden, MA USA
Read article 680 carefully.

Re: Pool motor bonding #91085
12/29/04 10:54 PM
12/29/04 10:54 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,167
Estero,Fl,usa
The pool motor (lights etc) gets "grounded" to the panel via the equipment grounding conductor in the circuit feeding it. Pool equipment also gets "bonded" to the pool shell and all other parts of the equipotential grid with a #8 solid copper. That includes pool steel, deck steel, underwater light forming shells and any piece of metal bigger than the palm of your hand within 5' of the water's edge


Greg Fretwell
Re: Pool motor bonding #91086
12/29/04 11:22 PM
12/29/04 11:22 PM
A
aldav53  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
Chandler, AZ USA
But does a separate #8 ground wire have to go back to the panel from the motor, or water pipe?


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
Re: Pool motor bonding #91087
12/29/04 11:53 PM
12/29/04 11:53 PM
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,890
NY, USA
Quote
But does a separate #8 ground wire have to go back to the panel from the motor, or water pipe?
No, the items in gfretwell's post get connected together, but it does not have to go anywhere else.

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 12-29-2004).]

Re: Pool motor bonding #91088
12/30/04 12:14 PM
12/30/04 12:14 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,167
Estero,Fl,usa
Grounding happens via the EGC in the wiring method supplying the motor. In the case of the light that EGC shall also be made "without joint or splice". (from the listed pool J box to the panel with the only place a splice is allowed is in another listed J box or on a terminal bar in the timer/switch).
The pool bonding grid will get grounded via these paths but that is not the intent. The bonding grid is only to ensure that there is no voltage shift between anything you can touch from the pool. In real life I doubt there is a better grounding electrode at your house than a concrete inground pool but again that is not the intent.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Pool motor bonding #91089
12/30/04 01:04 PM
12/30/04 01:04 PM
S
stevenbohrer  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
There's a little history to this post in the 100A Subpanel thread, but this thread seemed more appropriate.

To recap:

I have a pool contractor that is replacing existing pool equipment. There is no connection between the pool bond and the panel equipment ground (at least I can't find one). Neither is there an accessible connection point to the pool bond. In 680.26(B)(4), the 2nd paragraph describes bonding provisions for a replacement pump. It specifically says "where there is no connection between the swimming pool bonding grid and the quipment grounding system for the premises, this bonding conductor sall be connected to the equipment grounding conductor of the motor circuit."

Am I missing something? Does code require I bond the pump to the equipment ground (with solid 8 AWG), or do I have to chip out concrete and bond to the pool/patio rebar?

FWIW, the equipment is not within 5' of the pool edge.

Cheers,

Steve

Re: Pool motor bonding #91090
12/31/04 01:56 AM
12/31/04 01:56 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,167
Estero,Fl,usa
They should have brought an 8ga bonding conductor from the pool grid to the pump. Are you sure it isn't there in the grass somewhere? If there is a screen cage there should be a stub out to bond it there too.
If they buy a double insulated pump you don't need the bond conductor.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Pool motor bonding #91091
12/31/04 12:20 PM
12/31/04 12:20 PM
S
stevenbohrer  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
The area around the pumps is clear, so I think this is just one more code violation in the house (I've already found many others). There is a bond point on the pump, so I don't think it's double insulated.

So as I read the code, in this scenario, I can use 8AWG to bond the pump to the equipment panel instead of chipping concrete?

Re: Pool motor bonding #91092
12/31/04 01:00 PM
12/31/04 01:00 PM
R
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Stephen, are you saying there is no EGC (green or bare conductor) in the conduit or cable feeding the pump?

Running a #8 to the panel is not bonding the pool surfaces and equipment to achieve "Equipotential"


Roger

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,142
Joined: May 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 21
sparky 16
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,592 Are you busy
180,388 Re: Forum
170,861 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 1.0236 MB (Peak: 1.1999 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-22 12:01:51 UTC