ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by ghost307. 01/19/18 11:37 AM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Troy), 20 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Outlet? #89809
10/20/04 06:05 AM
10/20/04 06:05 AM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
The definition of an "outlet" in the code is somewhat controversial IMHO. There are those who would say a receptacle or a lighting fixture box are outlets. Others will say any box that contains a neutral is considered an outlet. So, one could say a switch located in a bedroom that controls a flood light outside the house is an outlet and requires AFCI. What say you?


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Outlet? #89810
10/20/04 06:08 AM
10/20/04 06:08 AM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
In my opinion, it is not an outlet unless it directly supplies some type of equipment. The switch is not an outlet.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Outlet? #89811
10/20/04 06:24 AM
10/20/04 06:24 AM
S
shortcircuit  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 608
massachusetts
An outlet is something that uses power.A switch only controls the power.So I would say that the switch that controls a flood light outside of a bedroom need not be AFCI protected.

shortcircuit

Re: Outlet? #89812
10/20/04 07:02 AM
10/20/04 07:02 AM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 840
Michigan
Definations answers your Question. Both switch and oulet are in there. Out (A point on the wiring System at which current is taken to supply utilization equipment.)A switch is not utilization equipment.

Re: Outlet? #89813
10/20/04 12:34 PM
10/20/04 12:34 PM
E
ElectricAL  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
Minneapolis, MN USA
In my opinion, there are four key definitions in Article 100 that interlock into a whole, with respect to your question, George.
  • Premises Wiring (System) - branch circuit in the walls
  • Controller - light switch
  • Outlet
  • Utilization Equipment - flood light
We are told that the current path internal to a controller is not part of the Premises Wiring. Current has to be taken from the Premises Wiring for it to flow in the Controller.

When the controller allows an equipment (flood light) to utilize energy, the current for the utilization equipment must be taken from the premises wiring system, routed through the controller, returned to the premises wiring system and be taken again at the flood light.

In my opinion, a light switch is installed at an outlet.


Al Hildenbrand
Re: Outlet? #89814
10/20/04 01:05 PM
10/20/04 01:05 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Al,
Quote
We are told that the current path internal to a controller is not part of the Premises Wiring. Current has to be taken from the Premises Wiring for it to flow in the Controller.

The controller (switch) does not use the current and is not ultilization equipment, therefore it is not installed at an outlet.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Outlet? #89815
10/20/04 01:33 PM
10/20/04 01:33 PM
E
ElectricAL  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
Minneapolis, MN USA
Don,
Quote
resqcapt19 wrote: In my opinion, it is not an outlet unless it directly supplies some type of equipment.
The NEC does not use the language directly supplies.

The current only has to be taken from the wiring system and be current that is to supply utilization equipment. I see nothing in the definition of Outlet that limits "A" point to being "The only" point.


Al Hildenbrand
Re: Outlet? #89816
10/20/04 03:41 PM
10/20/04 03:41 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Al,
You read it your way and I'll read it mine. I will never change my opinion on this issue unless the NFPA issues a formal interpretation saying that I am wrong. We spent 11 pages on this issue on Mike Holt's forum and it was not resolved.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Outlet? #89817
10/20/04 04:24 PM
10/20/04 04:24 PM
E
ElectricAL  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
Minneapolis, MN USA
Yup. [Linked Image]

Don, we have two different readings.

I join you, George Little, in asking, "What say you?" to the rest of the community.

The meaning of Outlet is the heart of the question, seems to me, not whether a switch utilizes energy.


Al Hildenbrand
Re: Outlet? #89818
10/20/04 04:33 PM
10/20/04 04:33 PM
R
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
I share Don's opinion, personally.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,142
Joined: May 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 18
Potseal 14
Popular Topics(Views)
243,552 Are you busy
180,359 Re: Forum
170,837 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.043s Queries: 15 (0.007s) Memory: 1.0230 MB (Peak: 1.2002 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-19 19:25:46 UTC