ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 04/24/17 05:43 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,661 Are you busy
169,372 Re: Forum
162,699 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 63 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#89553 - 10/02/04 09:00 PM All conductors run together ?  
Jim M  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 457
Chestertown, MD, USA
This was posted on a DIY site.

I have not read the quoted sections to see the differences.

Was this an oversight by the CMP's?

I know that this "all conductors run together" statement has been made many times, often even by me. But I am now going to begin the long tedious process of correcting this myth. It used to be true, but since the 1999 code, it no longer is. All conductors only need be run together if run in metal conduit or into metal boxes. If you are using NM-B cable and plastic boxes, and if your area is using the 1999 or 2002 NEC, then all conductors do not need to be run together.

For anyone wishing to research this further, please check out the differences in Article 300.3(B) between the 1996 and 1999 codes.


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#89554 - 10/03/04 07:11 AM Re: All conductors run together ?  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
2002 NEC 300.3(B)
Quote
300.3(B) Conductors of the Same Circuit. All conductors of the same circuit and, where used, the grounded conductor and all equipment grounding conductors and bonding conductors shall be contained within the same raceway, auxiliary gutter, cable tray, cablebus assembly, trench, cable, or cord, unless otherwise permitted in accordance with 300.3(B)(1) through (4).

300.3(B)(3) Nonferrous Wiring Methods. Conductors in wiring methods with a nonmetallic or other nonmagnetic sheath, where run in different raceways, auxiliary gutters, cable trays, trenches, cables, or cords, shall comply with the provisions of 300.20(B). Conductors in single-conductor Type MI cable with a nonmagnetic sheath shall comply with the provisions of 332.31. Conductors of single-conductor–type MC cable with a nonmagnetic sheath shall comply with the provisions of 330.31, 330.116, and 300.20(B).


So they are correct if you follow the rules of 300.3(B)(3) and 300.20(B) you may run the conductors of a circuit separately.

You could run the 'hot' from the panel to a switch and the neutral from the panel to a light.

Why you would want to do this I have no idea unless you are running K & T.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#89555 - 10/03/04 09:06 AM Re: All conductors run together ?  
winnie  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 649
boston, ma
The only 'good' reason that one might want to do this is in a situation where you need more than 2 phase conductors and are limited to common ga-2 or ga-3 NM cable assemblies.

Not introducing large current loops is IMHO a good thing, but I don't see a significant problem with two NM cables running side by side, with the neutral in one cable and the corresponding phase conductors in the other.

-Jon


#89556 - 10/03/04 11:17 PM Re: All conductors run together ?  
SolarPowered  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 625
Palo Alto, CA, USA
I think I may have seen the discussion to which Jim is referring, or, at least, a similar one. Situation was for a combination bathroom fixture, with, as I remember, a light, a fan, and a heater. Power first went to the three-gang switch. The GC had screwed up before closing up the walls, and was trying to get the homeowner to go for running 2 12/2's, one with the hot and one of the switched legs, the other with other two switched legs.

I pretty much said, "No way in hell!" About ten posts later, someone came up with abovementioned references. I don't remember how it finally came out. It looks to me like it probably meets the letter of the Code, but I still think it's wrong, wrong, wrong!



Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,259
Joined: December 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7615 MB (Peak: 0.8934 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-25 04:50:14 UTC