ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
AreMetal Ladders Ever OK For Electrical Work?
by HotLine1. 01/22/18 07:31 PM
Photocell
by twh. 01/22/18 05:06 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 6 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Tap rules #88336
05/28/04 08:35 PM
05/28/04 08:35 PM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Here's the problem: I have a 400 ampere feeder (Fused at 400 amperew) and I'm taping to feed a 40 ampere load using a 60 ampere saftey switch and installing 40 ampere fuses to protect my 40 ampere load conductors. What size wire should I use from the feeder tap to the 60 ampere disconnect? (Using THHN in a damp location).


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Tap rules #88337
05/28/04 08:36 PM
05/28/04 08:36 PM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Forgot to tell you the tap is 8 feet long.


George Little
Re: Tap rules #88338
05/28/04 08:46 PM
05/28/04 08:46 PM
R
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
I would say #8


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: Tap rules #88339
05/28/04 09:02 PM
05/28/04 09:02 PM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
George you ask some interesting questions. [Linked Image]

Assuming a lot here, but if all the requirements of 240.21(B)(1) are met I agree with Ryan 8 AWG copper.

Now one for you, or anyone, what size grounding conductor is needed from the point of the tap to the 60 amp disconnect?

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Tap rules #88340
05/28/04 11:20 PM
05/28/04 11:20 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Quote
but shall not be required to be larger than the circuit conductors supplying the equipment.


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Tap rules #88341
05/29/04 04:55 AM
05/29/04 04:55 AM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Yes, but the question remains. [Linked Image]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Tap rules #88342
05/29/04 07:38 AM
05/29/04 07:38 AM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
The tap conductors are the conductors feeding the equipment and so the EGC is #8. Table 250.122 requires a #3 EGC for a 400 amp OCPD, but #3 is larger than the conductors feeding the equipment and the EGC is not required to be larger than the conductors feeding the equipment.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Tap rules #88343
05/29/04 08:31 AM
05/29/04 08:31 AM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
IMO a lot of people would size the conductor I am asking about based on the 40 amp fuse which would be 10 AWG copper which will be correct on the load side of that 60 amp disconnect.

I wanted to point out that the EGC on the supply side of the 60 amp disconnect will need to be based on the 400 OCP.

That would normally be a 3 AWG but for this application, will only need to be 8 AWG as the supply conductors are only 8 AWG.

I thought Georges example was perfect for pointing all this out, [Linked Image] only a little off topic.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Tap rules #88344
05/29/04 08:37 AM
05/29/04 08:37 AM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
FWIW I would wire this disconnect up with 6 AWG, the length is short the difference in price and difficulty will not be a big deal.

Besides all I do is order the stuff, I do not pay for it. [Linked Image]

JMO, not required, Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Tap rules #88345
05/29/04 02:51 PM
05/29/04 02:51 PM
D
dfe  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 19
n.h. calif. usa
I agree with Iwire
#6 for the full load amps of the 60/as ( in the future you could change the load without rewire the whole mess )
#10 ground
all wire thwn ( damp location )

As long as the total wire lenth of the tap is less then 10'

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,607 Are you busy
180,424 Re: Forum
170,875 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.019s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 1.0238 MB (Peak: 1.1998 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-24 09:24:52 UTC