ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (gfretwell), 12 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
Table 310.15(B)(6) #87676
04/08/04 03:22 PM
04/08/04 03:22 PM
C
CTwireman  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 840
Connecticut, USA
Does table 310.15 B6 allow #2 Aluminum SER cable to be protected by a 100 amp breaker to feed a subpanel? (common practice around here)
By "subpanel", I mean a panel that is fed from the panel that contains the main disconnect.

I can't figure out if this table only applies to feeders between the main disconnect(s) and panelboard(s), or all feeders in a dwelling.

Feeder: "All circuit conductors between the service equipment....and the final branch circuit overcurrent device." (NFPA 70, 2002 Article 100 definition)

[Linked Image]

Peter


Peter
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #87677
04/08/04 03:31 PM
04/08/04 03:31 PM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Peter I will say yes to your question, but wait for other replies as this one confuses me too and I do not use this table at my work.

I base my answer on this part of 310.15(B)(6)

Quote
For application of this section, the main power feeder shall be the feeder(s) between the main disconnect and the lighting and appliance branch-circuit panelboard(s).


Notice the (s) on feeder and panelboard.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #87678
04/08/04 04:49 PM
04/08/04 04:49 PM
R
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
In my opinion, you are correct (as is Bob).

I, like Bob, think the "main power feeder" must originate at the service equipment and end at a lighting and appliance panel. If you had a 200 amp panel (outside service equipment), it would be legal to feed an indoor panel with 4/0 AL, but it would be a violation to leave the interior panel and feed another panel with 2 AWG (unless the terminals were rated 75 degrees and you use the round-up rule). Once you have a feeder that originates outside of the service equipment, you are in the land of 310.16, not 310.15(B)(6).


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #87679
04/08/04 05:03 PM
04/08/04 05:03 PM
R
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Anything; be it a device, appliance, down stream panel, etc... fed from the lighting and appliance branch-circuit panelboard(s), will fall under "other" articles, and can not use 310.15(B)(6).

Here we go. [Linked Image] [Linked Image]

Roger

Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #87680
04/08/04 05:11 PM
04/08/04 05:11 PM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
I say just remove Table 310.15(B)(6) and have us all use 310.16. [Linked Image] [Linked Image]

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #87681
04/08/04 05:13 PM
04/08/04 05:13 PM
R
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
I vote Bob for president


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #87682
04/08/04 05:14 PM
04/08/04 05:14 PM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
You can not round up 90 amp rated 2 AWG AL to 100 amps as 90 amps is a standard size OCPD.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #87683
04/08/04 05:15 PM
04/08/04 05:15 PM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Now I feel bad for my last post.:O

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #87684
04/08/04 05:19 PM
04/08/04 05:19 PM
R
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Bob,
Quote
Now I feel bad for my last post.:O
the truth hurts. [Linked Image] I'm sure Ryan will still vote for you (maybe [Linked Image]), I know if you get 310.15(B)(6) removed (or my preference, have it reworded) I will. [Linked Image]

Roger



[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 04-08-2004).]

Re: Table 310.15(B)(6) #87685
04/08/04 05:28 PM
04/08/04 05:28 PM
R
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
Quote
You can not round up 90 amp rated 2 AWG AL to 100 amps as 90 amps is a standard size OCPD.


I didn't even look at 240.6, just assuming that 90 is an off the wall number and wouldn't be considered standard. One of these days I'm gonna stop shooting from the lip and start looking in the code before I post :0


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 16
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,581 Are you busy
180,379 Re: Forum
170,855 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.021s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 1.0294 MB (Peak: 1.2006 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-21 18:16:39 UTC