ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
201 volt equipment?
by bigpapa. 04/29/17 12:15 AM
Schneider LC1D09
by jraef. 04/28/17 11:05 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by sparky. 04/28/17 08:11 PM
Electrode boilers question
by annemarie1. 04/27/17 01:40 PM
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,929 Are you busy
169,757 Re: Forum
162,965 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 56 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#86745 - 11/27/03 12:13 AM Assembly in a Raceway  
Speedy Petey  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 173
Upstate, NY
Can someone cite for me the article for the rule that an assembly cannot be installed in a raceway.

I know it's in there but cannot remember where to find it.


Speedy Petey

"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -Albert Einstein

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#86746 - 11/27/03 05:48 AM Re: Assembly in a Raceway  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Pete are you talking about cables?

Right now in the 2002 code cycle only type MC is specifically allowed in a raceway. 330.10(7)

For 2002 part of section .22 of the raceway articles was changed to this wording.

Quote
XXX.22 Cables shall be permitted to be installed where such use is permitted by the respective cable articles. The number of cables shall not exceed the allowable percentage fill specified in Table 1, Chapter 9.


Right now type MC is the only one I know that says it is permitted in raceways.

Previously NM, UF, SE and MC could all be in raceways.

I have heard in the 2005 code you will again be able to put these cables in raceway.

I have been told it was a case of one hand not knowing what the other was doing.

All this does not change the fact that you can and are sometimes required to put any of these cables in a "short section" of raceway for physical protection.

Another forum member asked the NFPA for an official interpretation of "short section" and the reply was less than a full length of raceway.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#86747 - 11/27/03 10:23 AM Re: Assembly in a Raceway  
Speedy Petey  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 173
Upstate, NY
I looked and looked and I did previously find the XXX.22 you refrenced. Yet I could not find any refrence to conduit fill, etc. which allows it.
I may have misstated my question. I was basically referring to conduits. I know about the physical damage rule for short sections.
I was always under the impression that NM, etc. could not be used in a raceway or conduit. In fact I had been told by an inspector more than once. Once we had to temporarily run a piece of romex in a short conduit and was told make sure we change it, which of course we did.
There is something about the temp rating of the conductors and an assembly in a conduit would create an unintended rise in temperature due to the added insulation.

I see this is more of a contentious issue than I thought.


Speedy Petey

"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -Albert Einstein

#86748 - 11/27/03 10:33 AM Re: Assembly in a Raceway  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Try this link for some more info.

http://www.electricalmatters.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=138

The raceway will create no more heat build up for a cable then for the same number of single carrying conductors. [Linked Image]

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts


Member Spotlight
Lostazhell
Lostazhell
Bakersfield, CA (Originally Orange Co.)
Posts: 1,429
Joined: February 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.013s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7609 MB (Peak: 0.8922 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-29 13:34:03 UTC