ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
jraef 4
Recent Posts
Dryer, Range grounding from "Main" panel
by gfretwell. 05/24/17 09:35 PM
210.70 / Wall Switch / When adopted?
by gfretwell. 05/24/17 09:18 PM
Any UL 508 experts out there?
by sparkyinak. 05/23/17 11:04 PM
Heat pump conundrum
by sparkyinak. 05/21/17 08:49 PM
Interesting week
by HotLine1. 05/20/17 11:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,772 Are you busy
171,789 Re: Forum
164,720 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 69 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#84784 - 05/05/03 04:59 AM mobile homes  
wayne  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 54
NC
Hi Guys,

Are we now required to use sch 80 pvc conduit for mobile home feeders. I had an engineer the other day tell a customer of mine that the pvc on the exisiting service had to be changed to sch 80. And on the flip side of that he had stated that the exisiting 4/0 quaduplex RHW Aul was OK. Frome my understaing we now and for some time had to us RHW-2 wire on mobile home feeders. Another thing, he also stated that iI had to have a clamp on wire entering two of my metal boxes. I have it stapled within 12 inches of each box. Hum, whats wrong. Bill or anyone have any input on this.


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#84785 - 05/05/03 04:06 PM Re: mobile homes  
WARREN1  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
Greenville, SC, USA
Probably what you are seeing is local requirements above those of Art. 550 and maybe Art. 552 (Park trailers). Most of the counties here require a pole within a few feet of the mobile home with the meter and a panelboard mounted on it with at least a 100 amp breaker to serve as a disconnect outside in case of fire. Schedule 40 PVC was Ok a few years ago when I installed one. That may have changed recently. If I had to install another, I would check the local requirements.
Park trailers are limited to 400 sq. ft. Thats a 10X40 mobile home. Many travel trailers are that size and larger set up in parks. Local ordinances would probably dictate more stringent requirements than in the NEC.



Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7436 MB (Peak: 0.8604 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-25 20:09:38 UTC