ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 14 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Smoke Detectors #84659
04/18/03 02:21 PM
04/18/03 02:21 PM
B
Brendan Foley  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 35
Cleveland, TN
Are the requirements for Dwelling Unit smokes covered in NFPA 70, or is this covered in NFPA 72?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Smoke Detectors #84660
04/18/03 02:47 PM
04/18/03 02:47 PM
sparky66wv  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
West Virginia
Brendan, I'm not sure about NFPA 72, but the resi reqirements I use are straight out of CABO .


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
Re: Smoke Detectors #84661
04/18/03 03:23 PM
04/18/03 03:23 PM
P
pwood  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 67
castella,calif usa
in california it's the california building code section 310.9.1.this is the 1997 uniform building code with cal. amendments.it is also found in the international residential code if you are in that area.

Re: Smoke Detectors #84662
04/18/03 06:43 PM
04/18/03 06:43 PM
R
Ron  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
White Plains, NY
Depends on what you local jurisdiction has adopted. The wiring is NFPA 70, but placement and system requirements is NFPA 72, IBC CABO, BOCA, etc


Ron
Re: Smoke Detectors #84663
04/18/03 07:31 PM
04/18/03 07:31 PM
S
Steve T  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 306
Oak Park, IL, USA
BOCA requires in R2 and R3 type buildings to have a smoke detectors installed in

1)Each bedroom
2)Adjacent to the bedrooms
3)One on each floor

Additional requirements for split levels and such are included.

The SD's are required to be 120 volt, interconnected and battery-backup.

Additionally, our fire battallion chief said adjacent means no more than ten feet outside the door. Also, SD's cannot be installed within 3 feet of the edge of ceiling fan blades and/or any vents(supply or return)

Re: Smoke Detectors #84664
04/21/03 08:42 AM
04/21/03 08:42 AM
E
ElectricAL  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
Minneapolis, MN USA
Minnesota has a veritable shopping list of regulations. . .new construction, existing dwelling upgrades, rental dwelling, sale or refinancing (and probably another couple that slip my mind at the moment) all trigger slightly to very different requirements for smoke detection. That's for the State. Then local jurisdictions can, and do, ammend as they see fit. Some local fire marshalls have instigated new and/or additional requirements.

As Ron states, the wiring itself, to the smoke detector location, is by the NEC. The location and number of smokes is by other regulation that must be sourced from the AHJ.


Al Hildenbrand

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 222
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 22
Admin 20
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,530 Are you busy
180,334 Re: Forum
170,823 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9743 MB (Peak: 1.1214 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-18 05:43:12 UTC