ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
1913 American Electrician's Handbook
by gfretwell. 07/20/17 01:08 PM
600 KW 120/208 3 Phase Y protection
by gfretwell. 07/20/17 01:02 PM
Green House wiring
by ghost307. 07/20/17 09:10 AM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by HotLine1. 07/18/17 08:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
239,175 Are you busy
174,569 Re: Forum
166,998 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (gfretwell), 33 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#84474 - 04/03/03 07:50 PM max height of circuit breakers  
gserve  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 92
Isn't there a code on the maximum height of a circuit breaker(OCP)in a panel? Also isn't there a code that the max height of main breaker be no more than 6.5'to the handle of the breaker in the up posistion?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#84475 - 04/03/03 08:18 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers  
CTwireman  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 840
Connecticut, USA
Maximum height is 2 meters or 6'6"


Peter

#84476 - 04/03/03 09:17 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers  
gserve  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 92
Is this just for the main breaker or all circuit breakers? code article?


#84477 - 04/03/03 09:49 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers  
CTwireman  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 840
Connecticut, USA
380-8. ('99 NEC) This rule applies to switches, and circuit breakers used as switches.


Peter

#84478 - 04/03/03 10:03 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers  
electure  Offline


Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,260
Fullerton, CA USA
I'll see you and raise you one...inch.
NEC 404.8(A)('02) and 380-8 ('99) both say(Exceptions notwithstanding), it's 2.0m (6ft 7in)to the center of the operating handle when it's in its highest position.
It used to be 6ft 6in, but was changed when the NEC started including the metric measurements.

[This message has been edited by electure (edited 04-03-2003).]


#84479 - 04/03/03 10:43 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers  
gserve  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 92
These breakers are not being used as switches. So if there not being used as switches is there still a max height? code reference please. Thanks


#84480 - 04/04/03 12:39 AM Re: max height of circuit breakers  
Elzappr  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 270
Oregon
The only code reference (other than the ones cited for switches..) that I can find for your query is in 240.24. The overcurrent device has to be readily accessible..so this precludes requiring the use of ladders to reach the handle (exceptions exist, of course). I suppose that the defacto elevation requirements would be the same 6' 7" as for the switches, or breakers used as switches. After all, isn't someone eventually going to operate the breaker by hand?
The exceptions seem to hinge around the notion that it's ok to have the overcurrent device NOT readily accessible so long as there is a downstream overcurrent device for switching the load off line.

[This message has been edited by Elzappr (edited 04-03-2003).]


#84481 - 04/04/03 10:38 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers  
russ m  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 169
Burbank,IL,USA
If this looks familiar, it's because I posted it somewhere else.

240.24
230.70
225.40
All refer to being readily accessible.


Accessible, Readily (Readily Accessible). Capable of being reached quickly for operation, renewal, or inspections, without requiring those to whom ready access is requisite to climb over or remove obstacles or to resort to portable ladders, chairs, etc.
I was reading the National Electrical Contractors Associations, book titled National Electrical Installation Standards, Good Workmanship in Electrical Contracting.

Article 11.3

Panelboards

Commercial. panel boards shall be 6ft 7inch above the finish floor.

Residential. ADAG compliance, in dwellings the highest overcurrent device is a maximum of 48 inchs above the finished floor.

Makes you wonder, doesn't it.

Russ


#84482 - 04/05/03 04:59 AM Re: max height of circuit breakers  
frenchelectrican  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
Wi/ Paris France { France for ...
to russ m. :

now that is new one about adag about hight of 48" but i do understand about resideal and commercal panel board are set at 6'7" (2 meters) i been doing that for long time i use the international codes ( excuze my pun but i am orginally from france so please excuse my opion ok thanks ) and they are very simuiar to the NEC codes anyway. i am sure some of the sparky look at nec and NPFA and other codes i belive they are pretty close together with regulations but please corret me if i am worng. but the regulation can change fast

merci marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)


#84483 - 04/05/03 11:06 PM Re: max height of circuit breakers  
russ m  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 169
Burbank,IL,USA
marc:

I have to admit, I've never given much thought to the ADA height requirement in the typical home, when it comes to panel locations. There are alot of short or disabled people in this world who could not reach to operate a breaker at 6ft. 7in. Maybe I've never thought of it because many panels are in areas that require stairs be navigated. It's not much of an excuse but I can't think of anything else. In the future I will be more aware of the ADA height limits. I brought this up as a reminder for us all.

Russ

PS I've been infomed that the ADA side reach height is 54inchs not 48inchs

[This message has been edited by russ m (edited 04-05-2003).]



Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,138
Joined: May 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.8092 MB (Peak: 0.9830 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-07-21 06:45:27 UTC