ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
AreMetal Ladders Ever OK For Electrical Work?
by HotLine1. 01/22/18 07:31 PM
Photocell
by twh. 01/22/18 05:06 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 22 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
service entrance #82564
11/27/02 09:52 AM
11/27/02 09:52 AM
B
BIGDOGG  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
can't find in nec , service entrance conductors shall be no longer than 6 ft ,in basement ,before entering service equipment

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: service entrance #82565
11/27/02 10:19 AM
11/27/02 10:19 AM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
You won't find that because the code does not specify a maximum length of service conductors within a building. Look at 230.70(A)(1).
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: service entrance #82566
11/27/02 10:55 AM
11/27/02 10:55 AM
V
voltman  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
I think that is a local law .The ahj in your area has probably adopted the"six-foot" ruleas a means to set the standard.The nec says that the main ocpd should be as "close as possible to the meter."you may find that in certain applications the inspector may allow a length longer than six feet.

Re: service entrance #82567
11/27/02 01:32 PM
11/27/02 01:32 PM
B
BIGDOGG  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
THANKS FOR THE QUICK ANSWER ,HAVE A SAFE AND HAPPY HOLIDAY .

Re: service entrance #82568
11/30/02 08:45 AM
11/30/02 08:45 AM
M
mj  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 186
meriidian, ms
the purpose for the ahj to have a limit for se conductors is "overcurrent protection" we have a five ft rule in my area. if no rule was in place some electricians would have a hundred feet or more of un-protected se condutors without any type ocpd see section #230.70 2002 nec, also see sec #230.6, conductors considered outside the building.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Attic Rat
Attic Rat
Bergen Co.,N.J. USA
Posts: 524
Joined: December 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 15
Potseal 12
Popular Topics(Views)
243,606 Are you busy
180,418 Re: Forum
170,875 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9650 MB (Peak: 1.1054 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-24 05:57:03 UTC