ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/16/18 06:36 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
Under carpet cable?
by HotLine1. 01/15/18 09:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Bathroom Receptacle #82283
11/01/02 12:15 PM
11/01/02 12:15 PM
Joe Tedesco  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Question:

The electrician installed an electrical receptacle outlet in the bathroom on the center wall between two basins where the mirror goes.

The mirror was already installed, and an opening was cut for the outlet.

The building contractor says that since I have two basins, that the code requires two receptacles, one near each basin in order to pass electrical inspection.

The home was built in the summer of 2000.

Any comments?


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Bathroom Receptacle #82284
11/01/02 12:59 PM
11/01/02 12:59 PM
T
tdhorne  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
Maryland, USA
Taken from the 2002 NEC Handbook.
210.52 Dwelling Unit Receptacle Outlets.
This section provides requirements for 125-volt, 15- and 20-ampere receptacle outlets. Receptacle outlets required by this section shall be in addition to any receptacle that is part of a luminaire (lighting fixture) or appliance, located within cabinets or cupboards, or located more than 1.7 m (51/2 ft) above the floor.
Permanently installed electric baseboard heaters equipped with factory-installed receptacle outlets or outlets provided as a separate assembly by the manufacturer shall be permitted as the required outlet or outlets for the wall space utilized by such permanently installed heaters. Such receptacle outlets shall not be connected to the heater circuits.
(D) Bathrooms. In dwelling units, at least one wall receptacle outlet shall be installed in bathrooms within 900 mm (3 ft) of the outside edge of each basin. The receptacle outlet shall be located on a wall or partition that is adjacent to the basin or basin countertop.

Handbook Commentary
"Section 210.52(D) requires one wall receptacle in each bathroom of a dwelling unit to be installed adjacent (within 36 in.) to the washbasin. This receptacle is required in addition to any receptacle that may be part of any luminaire or medicine cabinet. If there is more than one washbasin, a receptacle outlet is required adjacent to each basin location. If the basins are in close proximity, one receptacle outlet installed between the two basins might satisfy this requirement."

That may be what your GC would prefer but the NEC does not require it and if he didn't spec two one is all he gets.
--
Tom


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison
Re: Bathroom Receptacle #82285
11/01/02 02:22 PM
11/01/02 02:22 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,916
Brick, NJ USA
Welll said, TDHorne.
John


John
Re: Bathroom Receptacle #82286
11/01/02 05:23 PM
11/01/02 05:23 PM
E
Electricmanscott  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Holden, MA USA
Sounds ok to me. If these sinks oops, basins are not more than 3 feet away from the receptacle. Gota love the buliding contractors dishing out the code requirements.

Re: Bathroom Receptacle #82287
11/01/02 09:37 PM
11/01/02 09:37 PM
S
stamcon  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 330
So San Francisco CA
"If the basins are in close proximity, one receptacle outlet installed between the two basins might satisfy this requirement."
*
*
*
The word "might" in this sentence makes the rest of the paragraph useless doesn't it? The commentary becomes just an opinion and not a clarification of the code.


Steve
Re: Bathroom Receptacle #82288
11/02/02 07:05 AM
11/02/02 07:05 AM
E
Electricmanscott  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Holden, MA USA
The commentary is only that,commentary. The code rule is quite clear however. Receptacle required within three feet of the outside edge of the basin. Example: one vanity counter + two sinks = one receptacle, provided that the receptacle is not over three feet from either sink. I would install two myself but this may not have been possible here or the homeowner did not want another receptacle in the mirror. That commentary from the handbook should be changed or removed as it seems to cause more confusion rather than being helpful.

Re: Bathroom Receptacle #82289
11/02/02 10:19 AM
11/02/02 10:19 AM
sparky66wv  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
West Virginia
But it isn't clear...

Would that be 3' horizontally, or in a straight line?

In other words, would a receptacle mounted in the baseboard within 3' horizontally to the basin comply even though it is 50" away from the edge of the basin in a straight line?


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
Re: Bathroom Receptacle #82290
11/02/02 04:29 PM
11/02/02 04:29 PM
E
Electricmanscott  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Holden, MA USA
66 I think it is clear that one recept is sufficient for two sinks. You are correct on your point though. This is not explained clearly even for one sink. I take it to mean three feet from the edge of the basin period. Not on any give plane or height.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,263
Joined: December 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 23
Admin 20
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,516 Are you busy
180,314 Re: Forum
170,811 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9929 MB (Peak: 1.1545 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-17 13:16:00 UTC