ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 10
Recent Posts
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:14 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,487 Are you busy
169,144 Re: Forum
162,495 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 55 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#82276 - 10/30/02 11:28 PM Severe Concern on Sealtight  
Admin  Offline

Administrator
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,439
NY, USA
Quote
In the NEC 1999, Art. 351, A, 351-23, B(not-permitted), (3) state that Sealtight length no longer then 6 feet, except by Section 351-23(a)(5).

In our Chemical Plant, ours T-stan used to state that the recommended length was 36" long, minimum 12", maximum 6 foot, anything longer had to have Departmental approval. Our company like most company have started following the NEC and stop using the T-stan, now here where my concern come in.

In NEC 2002, page 70-193 (soft-cover) under Liquid tight Art. 350, 350.12 show Uses Not Permitted, that the length have been taken out. Since ours plant and other are following the NEC, I feel like this can have some serious consequences. I have already seem 20 foot section of flex ran in the feel in Class 1, Div 1 & Div 2 areas. I have talk to ours Electrical Engineers, Electrical people and others, and they say that we need to go by the old standard, but since their is no official documentation, beside the NEC, that technically, contractor or others can run what ever they want. I was just involve in a Explosion last December, I believe this is a risk that isn't worth taking.

Please let me know what you think about my concern and why, so I can share it with ours staff. Thanks.

Jackie R Jennings


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#82277 - 10/30/02 11:54 PM Re: Severe Concern on Sealtight  
edmat  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 3
Hot Springs, AR
The 6ft rule is for grounding purpose. only,if you install a grounding conductor their is no limit to how long it maybe


EdMat

#82278 - 10/31/02 08:50 AM Re: Severe Concern on Sealtight  
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
'99 351-23(b) refers to non-metallic sealtite, or LFNC. This in now in Art 366.12, and the 6' limitation does remain, with the previous exceptions.
As far as Hazardous Locations, I don't see LFNC permitted in either Div.1 or 2.
Are you sure you're not seeing the installation of MC-HL cable? It looks like sealtite, but is approved for Hazardous Locations.


#82279 - 05/15/03 12:13 PM Re: Severe Concern on Sealtight  
Jackie R Jennings  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1
Longview, TX, USA
I'm sorry I haven't reply, I sent a note to the NEC and was waiting for a reply. Sorry. One of my concern is on longer lenght, we have ended up with water in the flex and are having shorted wiring in long runs. This is extremely dangerous in a Div 1 area, can be bad in a Div 2 area. Our Flex has the metal rib inside, this isn't plastic flex. I would appreciate any reply witha referance so I can share with my folks. Here is the type of flex we used. Thanks.
CONDUIT, LIQUID TITE SEALTITE, TYPE UL
ULTRA TITE TYPE EF, 1/2"
(100 FT/PKG


#82280 - 05/15/03 01:27 PM Re: Severe Concern on Sealtight  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Jackie,
There never has been a general 6' length restriction on the use of liquidtight flexible metal conduit as long as it is securely fastened every 4.5' and with in 12" of each termination and there is no more than 360° of bend between pull points. Every little up, down or side to side bend in the flex needs to be counted toward the 360° maximum. There is a restriction of using the LFMC as the equipment grounding conductor when the length is over 6', but this restriction does not prevent the use of longer lengths, it just requires you to pull an EGC in the flex.
The rules are different for the classified areas, LFMC is not permitted in Class 1 Division 1 areas. See 501.4(A). It is permitted in Class 1 Div 2 areas by 501.4(B), but only where flexibility is required. Unless the equipment moves 20', I don't see how the use of 20' lengths of LFMC in a 1-2 area is code compliant.
As far as the water in the conduit, it is almost impossible to keep out. The conductors in the conduit should be rated for wet locations and the water should not be causing any problems unless the conductors.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)


Member Spotlight
Admin
Admin
NY, USA
Posts: 3,439
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7687 MB (Peak: 0.9074 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-23 15:50:12 UTC