ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
Under carpet cable?
by HotLine1. 01/15/18 09:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
conduit support #82252
10/29/02 08:28 PM
10/29/02 08:28 PM
B
BrianSparky  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 38
Lakewood,CO
I'm working at a new company and today an apprentice pointed out to me that a conduit needs to be supported within 3 feet of a coupling! When I told him I never heard of this, he said "oh yeah it's one of the first things I learned".
I asked for a code reference and he looked up 358.30A and really couldn't find exact wording. The closest he came to was the "tubing termination". Well, as far as I can see, a coupling is a extension of the pipe, not a termination.
What say you Joe Tedesco?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: conduit support #82253
10/30/02 12:17 AM
10/30/02 12:17 AM
sparky66wv  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
West Virginia
I'm no inspector, just a wannabe... But if one would space the straps say, 7 or 8 feet apart rather than 10 (which is pushing the limits I think, what if one ended up with two straps 10' 1/16" apart?) then it would be inevitable, given a long enough run, to have two adjacent straps as far as 3-1/2" to 4" away from a coupler and still meet the letter of the code.

Not to say that it isn't good practice to support near a setscrew connector.

Comments?

[This message has been edited by sparky66wv (edited 10-30-2002).]


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
Re: conduit support #82254
10/30/02 11:24 AM
10/30/02 11:24 AM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
I don't have my ROPs and ROCs here at work but this question was addressed 2 or 3 code cycles ago. The panel action and comment made it clear that the code does not require a conduit support within 3' of conduit couplings.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: conduit support #82255
10/31/02 07:04 PM
10/31/02 07:04 PM
B
BrianSparky  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 38
Lakewood,CO
Resqcapt19:
What are ROPs and ROCs, and how can I find the info?

Thanks!
Brian

Re: conduit support #82256
10/31/02 08:39 PM
10/31/02 08:39 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
The ROP is the "Report on Proposals" and the ROC is the "Report on Comments". These documents are the "legislative history" of the NEC. Prior to the '96 code cycle the titles of these documents were "Technical Committee Report" and "Technical Committee Documentation", respectively. I don't know the availability of copies of these documents after the code cycle has been completed. During the code cycle these documents are automatically sent to any one who makes a proposal, comment or makes a request to the NFPA for a copy. The documents for the 2002 code cycle are available on line at: ROP and ROC
Code Making Panel 8's comments on proposals 8-159, 8-160, 8-162 and 8-163 for the 93 code cycle makes it clear that the code does not intend to require a support within 3' of each coupling.
Prior to the 93 code 348-12 said; "Electrical metallic tubing shall be installed as a complete system as provided in Article 300 and shall be securely fastened in place at least every 10 feet and within 3 feet of each outlet box, junction box, cabinet, or fitting." The word fitting, based on the Article 100 definition includes conduit couplings. The above listed proposals removed the word fitting so that support would not be required within 3' of each coupling. Proposal 8-162 was the one that was accepted and it changed the wording to read; "...junction box, cabinet, conduit body, or other tubing termination." The code making panel does not consider a coupling as a "tubing termination". A "tubing termination" only exists where the conduit is joined to something other than another piece of conduit.
Don

[This message has been edited by resqcapt19 (edited 11-01-2002).]


Don(resqcapt19)

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 23
Admin 20
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,527 Are you busy
180,327 Re: Forum
170,819 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.028s Queries: 14 (0.014s) Memory: 0.9678 MB (Peak: 1.1056 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-17 19:49:11 UTC