ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 10
jraef 4
Recent Posts
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal. 05/25/17 11:34 PM
Dryer, Range grounding from "Main" panel
by sparkync. 05/25/17 05:49 PM
210.70 / Wall Switch / When adopted?
by gfretwell. 05/24/17 09:18 PM
Any UL 508 experts out there?
by sparkyinak. 05/23/17 11:04 PM
Heat pump conundrum
by sparkyinak. 05/21/17 08:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
236,804 Are you busy
171,826 Re: Forum
164,738 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 48 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#80778 - 05/21/02 08:22 PM A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway  
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Hello:

I am installing a new elevator controller on the top of a 23 story building that requires a dedicated equipment grounding conductor that will be run back to the service equipment location. Running this EGC, with the existing phase conductors is not possible without first removing them. The raceway is a 3 inch Rigid Galvanized Steel Conduit, and appears to be a good grounding path with no corrosion, and all fittings are tight.

I have a spare conduit that runs along this conduit that I would like to use.

This appears to be a code violation per Article 250, but I wonder if the CMP is referring to the service conductors, and not to an equipment ground.

I am aware that the impedance of the system may be higher if I do this.

Is this allowable?

Thanks,

Peter Volpe
Electrical Engineer


[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 05-21-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#80779 - 05/21/02 10:15 PM Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway  
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
I haven't seen the 2002 version, but Phillip Simmons' Soares Book on Grounding on the uses and abuses of grounding has been outstanding.


#80780 - 05/22/02 06:23 AM Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway  
George Corron  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
Lorton, Va USA
Peter,
You did not say if the service is a separate service or not. Most elevator rooms I've done are so we will assume this one is also.

You can install an equipment ground in it's own conduit. Yup it raises the impedance WAY high in this case but don't forget, it plays almost no role in fault clearing at any rate, it's only there as a 0 point reference.

My big question is WHY do you need one running all the way back down to, I assume, the building grounding electrode from the 23rd floor? Is there no building steel? In lieu of that, is there no grounding electrode in the closets for xfrmr reference?

If elevator equipment is that sensitive, this stuff is doomed anyway, or are the elevator people becoming like computer people, you know "Our stuff is special".

Good luck.


#80781 - 05/22/02 10:43 AM Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
George,
This is an EGC not a grounding electrode conductor and it will carry the fault current. I don't see any exceptions even for an isolated EGC. It is required by 250.134(B) and 300.3(B) to be in the same raceway as the power conductors. If the circuit is above 200 amps or so, the additional inductive reactance of an EGC in a second matallic raceway may very well be high enought so that the OCPD does not open.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)

#80782 - 05/23/02 10:03 AM Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway  
George Corron  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 717
Lorton, Va USA
Don,
OOOOOOPS, I did get that wrong. agreed [Linked Image]


#80783 - 05/25/02 12:34 AM Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway  
Scott35  Offline

Broom Pusher and
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,707
Anaheim, CA. USA
If this is an IGC [Isolated Grounding Conductor] I think you could run it separate from the Subfeeder or Branch Circuit's Conduit and comply with the NEC.

The "Gurus Of The NEC" have the answers, whereas I only have suggestions and thoughts.

Scott S.E.T.


Scott " 35 " Thompson
Just Say NO To Green Eggs And Ham!

#80784 - 05/25/02 09:07 AM Re: A dedicated EGC run in a separate raceway  
Gwz  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 197
Scott,

Doesn't 250.146(D) Say " - - - run with the circuit conductors. - - - ." ?

The basic rule of 250.134(B) is not altered by the word " Isolated " of 250.146(D) which is part of 250.146 Section.



Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 222
Joined: February 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7859 MB (Peak: 0.9390 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-05-26 11:17:06 UTC