ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
AreMetal Ladders Ever OK For Electrical Work?
by jwes2699. 01/21/18 05:58 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 11 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
50 amp hot tub #80219
03/18/02 10:38 AM
03/18/02 10:38 AM
J
JMichael  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 60
Norwich, NY, USA
Someone told me that a 50 amp. hot tub does not have to be GFI protected. Just bonded with a #6 bond wire to the panel. (Also with a disconnect.) He claims that only 15 and 20 amp. circuits require gfi protection. Being I am not as indebth to the NEC as most of you. [Linked Image] Could someone please tell me if the advice I am given is true..

James

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 50 amp hot tub #80220
03/18/02 12:27 PM
03/18/02 12:27 PM
T
therain4  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 38
Dunmore,Pa. U>S.A.
James Article 680.22 A (5) (2002 NEC)
"Receptacles that supply pool pump motors and that are rated 15 or 20 amperes, 120 volt through 240 volts, single phase, shall be provided with GFCI protection." It is section II permenatly installed pools but both section 680.42 and 680.43 reference compliance to section I and II.

Re: 50 amp hot tub #80221
03/18/02 03:34 PM
03/18/02 03:34 PM
J
JMichael  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 60
Norwich, NY, USA
There is no recep. its 50 amp. hard wired to the unit. This is whats puzzling me.

Re: 50 amp hot tub #80222
03/18/02 03:36 PM
03/18/02 03:36 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
I don't think a hot tub is required by the NEC to have GFCI protection if it is hard wired. If it is cord and plug connected, 680.43(A)(4) will require GFCI protection. The listing instructions may also require GFCI protection.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: 50 amp hot tub #80223
03/18/02 04:17 PM
03/18/02 04:17 PM
M
motor-T  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 280
Girard, Ohio, USA
Every Hot-tub and Spa I have seen says in the instructions if hard wired use a 50 GFCI breaker, a lot of the units that can run on 120 volts have a gfci built right into the cord.
I wouldn't want to put one in without it being GFCI protected.

_Mark

Re: 50 amp hot tub #80224
03/18/02 04:39 PM
03/18/02 04:39 PM
Tom  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Shinnston, WV USA
This gets a little clearer (I think) in the 2002 code. 680.4 requires compliance with parts I & IV of the article, part IV is the section that deals with hot tubs & spas.

680.42 has some additional wiring requirements for outdoor installations.

680.44 requires GFCI protection. Of course, theres the usual cast of exceptions.

Every hard wired tub I've seen has GFCI protection mandated in the instructions.


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Re: 50 amp hot tub #80225
03/18/02 06:49 PM
03/18/02 06:49 PM
E
Electricmanscott  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Holden, MA USA
Im not sure of the brand but there is a 50 amp disconnect with built in gfi protection made for hot tubs. I see it at my supply house every day, let me know if you want more info.

Re: 50 amp hot tub #80226
03/18/02 08:22 PM
03/18/02 08:22 PM
M
motor-T  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 280
Girard, Ohio, USA
In the code Handbook under 680.44, It says, "The requirements of 680.44 specify that field-assembled Spas and Hot tubs with heater loads of 50 amps or less are to be GFCI protected"
I cannot imagine putting one of these units in without GFCI protection, Lloyds of London wouldnt have that kind of money for the insurances and the lawsuits.
-Mark

Re: 50 amp hot tub #80227
03/18/02 10:36 PM
03/18/02 10:36 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
motor,
You are correct, 680.44 does require GFCI protection for the hot tub outlet. I missed that.
don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: 50 amp hot tub #80228
03/19/02 01:17 AM
03/19/02 01:17 AM
J
JMichael  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 60
Norwich, NY, USA
That is what I thought.. Just have to becareful who you take advice from.. [Linked Image] I mean to say many of the older homes here on long island are run on a 60 amp service. So lets take that service and feed a hot tub! It would be stupid not to GFI protect it.. [Linked Image]

James

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
noderaser
noderaser
Portland, Oregon, United States
Posts: 404
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 21
sparky 16
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,589 Are you busy
180,383 Re: Forum
170,860 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 1.0241 MB (Peak: 1.2000 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-22 06:24:37 UTC