ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/18/18 10:41 PM
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 6 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Service raceway outside of bldg #79428
12/19/01 03:36 PM
12/19/01 03:36 PM
T
tmon  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 29
Would a raceway that runs from underground through a wall into a basement (finished floor) then up through the slab into the service equipment be considered outside of the bldg? The raceway is EMT. The floor is finished concrete but not habitable. It is the crawl space under a dining facility.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Service raceway outside of bldg #79429
12/19/01 09:22 PM
12/19/01 09:22 PM
R
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
If I'm following you correctly, the conduit is exposed when it comes in the building in the basement. To be considered outside, a 2" concrete encasement must be complete with no breaks.
Does this pertain to location of service disconnect being as near as practical to the entry into the building?

[This message has been edited by Redsy (edited 12-19-2001).]

Re: Service raceway outside of bldg #79430
12/20/01 10:51 AM
12/20/01 10:51 AM
T
tmon  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 29
Redsy,
Yes it is in reference to that topic.

Re: Service raceway outside of bldg #79431
12/20/01 02:07 PM
12/20/01 02:07 PM
R
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
tmon,
Have you looked at Articles 230.70(A)(1) & 230.6? What is the length of raceway that is exposed from the point of entry into the basement to the disconnecting means?

[This message has been edited by Redsy (edited 12-20-2001).]

Re: Service raceway outside of bldg #79432
12/21/01 01:36 PM
12/21/01 01:36 PM
W
WARREN1  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
Greenville, SC, USA
It appears from your post that the conduit is for physical protection of the cable as it passes through the concrete floor slab, thence up to the Servic Entrance Disconnect Switch. This would comply with Art. 300-4 and 300-5(d). However, EMT is not listed as one of the protective means and should not be used in this application.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Bill Addiss
Bill Addiss
NY, USA
Posts: 3,890
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 20
sparky 18
Potseal 14
Popular Topics(Views)
243,544 Are you busy
180,351 Re: Forum
170,832 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9653 MB (Peak: 1.1038 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-19 07:26:31 UTC