ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
201 volt equipment?
by bigpapa. 04/29/17 12:15 AM
Schneider LC1D09
by jraef. 04/28/17 11:05 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by sparky. 04/28/17 08:11 PM
Electrode boilers question
by annemarie1. 04/27/17 01:40 PM
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,915 Are you busy
169,722 Re: Forum
162,940 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 47 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#79080 - 11/27/01 07:08 AM lights within a shower stall  
ken m  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 58
south carolina
does anyone know where i can find any info on installation of recess lights in fiberglass ceilings of shower/tubs and related code requirements? thanks for any help. ken m


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#79081 - 11/27/01 11:47 PM Re: lights within a shower stall  
DUBLIN  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 19
Menasha, WI, USA
NEC 410-4 Lighting installed in and over tubs and showers must be suitable for wet locations.No cord connected, hanging or pendant within the 3ft horizontal and 8 ft vertical area above the tub. Most recess lighting fixtures have a shower trim or cover that when properly installed to manufacturers specifications meet the requirments for this location. Check with the manufacturer in all cases dont assume. In particular both Halo & Juno have 2 versions of shower trims (plastic and METAL) although both seem to permited I would advise going with the plastic version for both added safety and durability. Seems odd though, imagine someone showering..poof the lamp goes out..grab a towel..grab a bulb.. leave the switch on...... My other favorite is wall sconces over the tub area....Yah no intelligent person would or would they??


| )ubli| |

#79082 - 12/02/01 03:38 PM Re: lights within a shower stall  
Tom Baker  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 30
Bremerton WA
In my bathroom I just wired I installed a light over a hydromassage- tub- shower I put that light on the load side of the GFCI recpt for the bath, and the light is a Halo recessed can with the shower trim. (plastic lens and trim)


#79083 - 12/04/01 04:27 PM Re: lights within a shower stall  
pfh73  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 5
does this light need to be run thru a GFI circuit?


#79084 - 12/05/01 09:46 PM Re: lights within a shower stall  
WireWrestler  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 45
Northern IL
I have seen a lot of bathrooms that have the lights on the load side of the GFCI. I think it is a good idea. My questions for everyone are:
1. Does the NEC specify any particualr type of load that cannot be GFCI protected? (In residences.)
2. When in doubt isn't it safer to protect circuits with GFCIs?
3. What circuts, if any, do you protect with GFCIs in addition to those that are required to be?
Thanks in advance for comments.
Bob


#79085 - 12/24/01 01:39 AM Re: lights within a shower stall  
dons  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 6
nh
well if they come off the recept they need to be #12 and the circuit cannot leave the
bath..



Member Spotlight
RH1
RH1
California
Posts: 22
Joined: August 2009
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7755 MB (Peak: 0.9224 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-29 05:39:12 UTC